Lacey Chabert

19th Annual Race to Erase MS Gala - Arrivals

Chabert in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lacey Nicole Chabert

Place of Birth: Purvis, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1982

Ethnicity: Cajun/French, English, Scottish, one eighth Italian/Sicilian

Lacey Chabert is an American actress and singer. She is known for her roles in the films Lost in Space, Mean Girls, and Black Christmas (2006), and the series Party of Five, among many other works, including voice roles and Hallmark films.

Her father is of Cajun (French), one quarter Italian/Sicilian, and some English, ancestry. Her mother is of mostly English, and some Scottish, descent.

Lacey is married to David Nehdar, with whom she has a daughter.

Lacey is a third cousin of reality television personality and model Trishelle Cannatella. Lacey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Louis Sacerdos Chabert and Ernestine Eve LeFort, were also Trishelle’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Lacey’s paternal grandfather was Louis Chabert (the son of Norbert P. Chabert and Marie Argentine/Argentina Delise). Louis was born in Louisiana. Norbert was the son of Louis Sacerdos/Sacerdose Chabert and Ernestine Eve LeFort. Marie was the daughter of Joseph Delise, who was Italian, and likely was born in Termini Imerese, Palermo, Sicily; and of Lucia/Lucille LoPinto/Pinto, who was also Italian.

Lacey’s paternal grandmother was Louverda/Louvertie Charpentier (the daughter of Sonny Anthony Charpentier and Gertie Marie Hunter). Louverda was born in Louisiana. Sonny was the son of Joseph Marcellin Rosemond Charpentier and Azelie Marie Gisclair. Gertie was the daughter of Harry William Hunter and Estella/Stella Pierce.

Lacey’s maternal grandfather was James Johnnie Johnson (the son of Johnie/James Earnest/Ernest Johnson and Nora Essie Adams). Lacey’s grandfather James was born in Mississippi. Nora was the daughter of James Dillard Adams and Nettie Columbia Moore.

Lacey’s maternal grandfather was Edna Sue Jordan (the daughter of Jefferson Clyde Jordan and Bertha Lee Brunson). Edna was born in Mississippi. Jefferson was the son of Carl Stance Jordan and Matilda Jane Loper. Bertha was the daughter of Ollie Lawrence Brunson and Virgie Polly Hodge.

Sources: Genealogy of Lacey Chabert – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lacey Chabert (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lacey’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lacey’s paternal grandfather, Louis Chabert (through Louis’ brother) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituaries of Lacey’s maternal grandparents, James Johnnie Johnson and Edna Sue (Jordan) Johnson – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Lacey’s maternal grandfather, James Johnnie Johnson (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Lacey’s paternal great-grandmother, Gertie Marie Hunter – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. TB says:

    I remember in Mean Girls, her character Gretchen was Jewish so I kinda thought she actually was. But Cajun and Italian makes sense.

    • FLASHP01NT says:

      she’s definitley part Jewish, absolutely

      you can tell from the typical diamond shaped nose via the lowered columella/raised nostril – which only Jewish people have

      it’s not as pronounced on Lacey Chabert so she’s probably a quarter Jewish on the Italian side then mixed with someone who was French/English

      • jackson9 says:

        With this nostril theory you have can you settle this debate @Follers and I were having as to whether or not Gina Rodriguez has Jewish ancestry?

        • passingtime85 says:

          Don’t put too much stock into any opinion that states only a certain ethnic group carries a physical attribute that is not present in any other ethnicity. Features like that, exclusive features I mean, are very very rare.

          • passingtime85 says:

            I guess I should have put caveats to my statement. Bone morphology can have exclusivity, but in terms of flesh or cartilage, I’m not sure that there’s exclusive traits.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.