Mark Wahlberg

Wahlberg in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg

Place of Birth: Dorchester, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1971

Ethnicity:
*59.375% Irish
*25% Swedish
*6.25% English
*6.25% French-Canadian
*3.125% Scottish

Mark Wahlberg is an American actor, model, musician, producer, businessperson, and rapper. His many film roles include Fear, The Departed, Three Kings, The Perfect Storm, The Fighter, Planet of the Apes, The Other Guys, the Transformers franchise, and Uncharted. He has also been billed as Marky Mark.

Mark’s father, Donald Edward Wahlberg, was of half Swedish and half Irish ancestry. Mark’s mother, Alma Elaine (Donnelly), was of 11/16ths Irish, one eighth French-Canadian, one eighth English, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry. One of Mark’s first ancestors in America was William Hathorne, who emigrated from Berkshire, England to Salem, Massachusetts.

Among his siblings is actor and musician Donnie Wahlberg. Mark is married to model Rhea Durham, with whom he has four children. Among his nephews are actors Jeff Wahlberg and Oscar Wahlberg.

During his teenage years, Mark was charged for assaulting two Vietnamese men and was involved in other racially motivated incidents against other minorities. As a result, he has spent time in prison. Afterwards, the experience changed his views on minorities and motivated him to stay out of trouble.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Axel Simon Wahlberg (the son of Axel Gustaf/Gustave Wahlberg and Ida Albertina Nordstrom/Peterson). Mark’s grandfather Axel was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Swedish parents. Mark’s great-grandfather Axel was born in Ystad, the son of Jonas Wahlberg and Kristina/Christina Hellena/Helena Noblinsdotter/Nobbelins/Nöbbelin. Ida was the daughter of Peter Carsen Nordstrom/Peterson and Christine/Christina Peterson.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Mary Madeline Bradley (the daughter of Dennis J. Bradley and Sarah A. Doherty). Mary Madeline was born in Boston, Massachusetts. Dennis was born in Boston, the son of John Bradley and Bridget Reddin/Redding, who were Irish immigrants. Sarah was an Irish emigrant, born in Donegal, the daughter of Henry Doherty and Bridget Grant.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Ambrose Donnelly (the son of Walter John Donnelly and Sarah Agnes Duffy). Arthur was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to parents who were born in St. John, New Brunswick, Canada, and who both had Irish ancestry. Walter was the son of Patrick Donnelly and Margaret Campbell. Sarah was the daughter of John Duffy and Sarah McNeil, whose own father was Scottish, born on the Isle of Tyree, Argyll, Scotland.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Leone Floyd Brisbois (the daughter of Edward Brisbois and Ellen Floyd “Nellie” McKittrick). Leone was born in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Edward was born in Winchester, Ontario, Canada, the son of Ludger “Roger” Brisbois/Brisebois, who was French-Canadian, with roots in Québec, and of Jane Delameter, who was of Irish descent. Ellen was born in Wilmington, Massachusetts, the daughter of George W. McKittrick, who was of Irish descent, and of Alma Elizabeth Taylor, who was of Colonial American, English, ancestry.

Mark’s matrilineal line can be traced to Anna/Ann Hathorne, who was born, c. 1643, in Salem, Massachusetts.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Wahlberg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Discussion of the ancestry of Mark’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jane Delameter – http://www.bytown.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. Liljaoch says:

    nnnnnn
    – I meant that his last name Wahlberg was pretty Swedish.

  2. Liljaoch says:

    I have roots both in Norrland and Västmanland close to Dalarna.
    Wahlberg is pretty Swedish tough.

  3. Liljaoch says:

    Actually about he’s might be german.
    Swedish people can have other roots. It doesn’t have to be so, but it can. It depends on were in Sweden you’re from,many swedes who has roots in Landscapes like Skåne, Göteborg, Västergötland, Stockholm and so on from the very south sweden has not all but many has Danish roots and german roots. Not all but many people from Norrland like landscape like Jämtland, Hälsingland, Härjedalen, Medelpad, Lappland, Ångermanland and so on. They have often Norweigan, Finnish and sometimes Sámi roots. Especially many people from Jämtland has Norweigan roots. Like many people from Skåne has Danish roots. People from the landscapes in Norrland is often Norweigan and Finnish. It’s actually true, and I’m Swedish, With Swedish,Norweigan,Finnish, Walloon and MAYBE Romani (Gypsy) or Jewish roots. It’s just pathetic that americans think we are all Swedish to the beginning of the time. But ofcourse we also have swedish roots also.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.