Tamia

Tamia at the 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards, Staples Center, Los Ange

Tamia in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tamia Marilyn Washington

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 9, 1975

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*African-Canadian/African-American, distant German (mother)

Tamia is a Canadian singer, songwriter, producer, and actress.

Her father was French-Canadian and her mother, Barbara Washington, is black. Her father left before she was born.

Tamia is married to American basketball player Grant Hill, with whom she has two children.

Tamia’s maternal grandmother was Marylin Isabel Washington (the daughter of Charles Washington and Beulah Walls). Charles was the son of Lewis Washington and Maude Gross. Beulah was the daughter of John William Henry Walls and Cora Matilda Shreve.

Her four times great-grandparents were Jane and John Freeman Walls, who were involved in the Underground Railroad in Puce, now Lakeshore, Ontario, Canada.

Her five times great-grandfather was Abraham D. Shadd, an abolitionist and civil rights activist, who moved to Ontario from the U.S. He was the son of a German father from Hesse-Cassel, a Hessian soldier, and an African-American mother. Tamia’s great-great-great-great-great-aunt was anti-slavery activist, journalist, publisher, teacher, and lawyer Mary Ann Shadd.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    French with the surname Washington? She must have other ancestry beside French Canadian on her dad’s side.

  2. ~AMEYO~ says:

    SHE SO PRETTY I WOULDNT OF GUEST SHE ALL THAT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.