Mark Wahlberg

Wahlberg in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Mark Robert Michael Wahlberg

Place of Birth: Dorchester, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1971

Ethnicity:
*59.375% Irish
*25% Swedish
*6.25% English
*6.25% French-Canadian
*3.125% Scottish

Mark Wahlberg is an American actor, model, musician, producer, businessperson, and rapper. His many film roles include Fear, The Departed, Three Kings, The Perfect Storm, The Fighter, Planet of the Apes, The Other Guys, the Transformers franchise, and Uncharted. He has also been billed as Marky Mark.

Mark’s father, Donald Edward Wahlberg, was of half Swedish and half Irish ancestry. Mark’s mother, Alma Elaine (Donnelly), was of 11/16ths Irish, one eighth French-Canadian, one eighth English, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry. One of Mark’s first ancestors in America was William Hathorne, who emigrated from Berkshire, England to Salem, Massachusetts.

Among his siblings is actor and musician Donnie Wahlberg. Mark is married to model Rhea Durham, with whom he has four children. Among his nephews are actors Jeff Wahlberg and Oscar Wahlberg.

During his teenage years, Mark was charged for assaulting two Vietnamese men and was involved in other racially motivated incidents against other minorities. As a result, he has spent time in prison. Afterwards, the experience changed his views on minorities and motivated him to stay out of trouble.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Axel Simon Wahlberg (the son of Axel Gustaf/Gustave Wahlberg and Ida Albertina Nordstrom/Peterson). Mark’s grandfather Axel was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Swedish parents. Mark’s great-grandfather Axel was born in Ystad, the son of Jonas Wahlberg and Kristina/Christina Hellena/Helena Noblinsdotter/Nobbelins/Nöbbelin. Ida was the daughter of Peter Carsen Nordstrom/Peterson and Christine/Christina Peterson.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Mary Madeline Bradley (the daughter of Dennis J. Bradley and Sarah A. Doherty). Mary Madeline was born in Boston, Massachusetts. Dennis was born in Boston, the son of John Bradley and Bridget Reddin/Redding, who were Irish immigrants. Sarah was an Irish emigrant, born in Donegal, the daughter of Henry Doherty and Bridget Grant.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Ambrose Donnelly (the son of Walter John Donnelly and Sarah Agnes Duffy). Arthur was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to parents who were born in St. John, New Brunswick, Canada, and who both had Irish ancestry. Walter was the son of Patrick Donnelly and Margaret Campbell. Sarah was the daughter of John Duffy and Sarah McNeil, whose own father was Scottish, born on the Isle of Tyree, Argyll, Scotland.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Leone Floyd Brisbois (the daughter of Edward Brisbois and Ellen Floyd “Nellie” McKittrick). Leone was born in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Edward was born in Winchester, Ontario, Canada, the son of Ludger “Roger” Brisbois/Brisebois, who was French-Canadian, with roots in Québec, and of Jane Delameter, who was of Irish descent. Ellen was born in Wilmington, Massachusetts, the daughter of George W. McKittrick, who was of Irish descent, and of Alma Elizabeth Taylor, who was of Colonial American, English, ancestry.

Mark’s matrilineal line can be traced to Anna/Ann Hathorne, who was born, c. 1643, in Salem, Massachusetts.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Wahlberg – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Discussion of the ancestry of Mark’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jane Delameter – http://www.bytown.net

59 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Some accounts says that Jane Delameter’s father William was born in Canada, to a family who hailed from New York state. But there might have been two people with the same name who were born around the same time. For one thing, a William Delameter appears to have married a Sarah Hogle. Either he was married twice, or they weren’t the same person.

    This genealogy even lists Sarah as Jane’s father:
    http://www.rootie.org/delameter.php

    Here, his (if it’s him) ethnicity is “Irish”:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4Q9-G66

    http://www.bytown.net/delameter.htm

  2. andrew says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Wahlberg-Family-Tree-147

    * Sarah Doherty was born in Donegal, Ireland
    * Sarah Agnes Duffy’s maternal grandfather Hugh McNeil was born in Isle of Tyree, Argyll, Scotland
    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Duffy-Family-Tree-1196

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.