Dolly Parton

dolly parton

Parton in 2012, photo by DFree/Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton

Place of Birth: Sevier County, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1946

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Dolly Parton is an American singer, songwriter, actress, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, author, businessperson, and humanitarian.

Dolly is the daughter of Axie Lee Caroline (Owens) and Robert Lee Parton. Her brother was songwriter Floyd Parton. Much of Dolly’s ancestry is English, along with Scottish, Irish, German, Welsh, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish. Her family has lived in the American South for a long time. She is married to Carl Dean.

Dolly has been said to have some degree of Cherokee Native American ancestry. No such ancestry has of yet been documented/verified in her family tree. For more information, see this Q&A.

Dolly’s paternal grandfather was William Walter Parton (the son of Albert Huston Parton and Tennessee Smith “Tennie” Russell). William was born in Tennessee. Albert was the son of Benjamin Christopher/Chris/Chrisenberry Parton and Margaret Jane Evans. Tennessee was the daughter of Lorenzo Dow Russell and Ellie Hannah Downs.

Dolly’s paternal grandmother was Bessie Elizabeth Rayfield (the daughter of George Washington Rayfield and Cassandra/Cassey/Casie Ann Moore). Bessie was born in Tennessee. George was the son of Charles Rayfield and Elizabeth Bohannnon. Cassandra was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Moore and Rachel Metcalf.

Dolly’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Jacob Robert “Jake” Owens (the son of James Robert Owens and Mary Malinda/Melinda Messer). Jacob was born in North Carolina or Tennessee. James was the son of Samuel Paxton Owens and Annie Sutton. Mary Malinda was the daughter of Isaac Hugh Avery Messer and Hannah Harriett Jane Conard/Connard.

Dolly’s maternal grandmother was Rena/Rene/Renie Kansas/A. Valentine (the daughter of Henry Lloyd Valentine and Margaret Louisa Whitted). Rena was born in Tennessee. Henry was the son of William R. Valentine and Sarah E. Dickson. Margaret was the daughter of William Jesse Whitted and Rebecca Dunn.

Sources: Genealogies of Dolly Parton – http://www.dollymania.net
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Dolly’s maternal grandparents, The Rev. Jacob Robert “Jake” Owens and Rena/Rene Kansas Valentine – https://www.ancestry.com

Dolly’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann Shamblin, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dolly’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Aaron H. Shamblin and Juda Bryant, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Aaron H. Shamblin and Juda Bryant on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dolly’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dolly’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Lloyd Valentine, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Dolly Parton might have 1/64 Cherokee ancestry at most, if her maternal 4th great-grandmother, Juda Bright, was a full-blooded one.

    Genealogies of Dolly’s maternal grandparents, Jake Robert Owens and Rena Kansas Valentine – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/rena-kansas-valentine_18180644

    A discussion – https://www.ancestry.com.au/boards/localities.northam.usa.states.northcarolina.counties.qualla/248.8/mb.ashx

  2. violet says:

    Dolly’s mother was part Cherokee.

    • follers says:

      Is there any evidence of this? Has Dolly’s Cherokee Native American ancestry ever been documented?

    • longhaired thick lightskinned gyal says:

      Everyone and they damn mama is Cherokee I swear to god. People be lookin white as hell or black as hell and they say “my grandma was a Cherokee princess”. bitch please

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        Cherokee for white southern americans means black.

        While cherokee for african americans means white.

        These two groups hate each other despite having ancestry from each otheir. even though scientists have confirmed that they both have ancestry from each other .Yet they just won’t admit it and will deny deny deny.

      • JRose says:

        I agree!! It’s actually a joke in the Native Community about so many people claiming “Cherokee” blood….usually when someone says I am part Native American ….I say “let me guess …Cherokee?” Lol. I’m ACTUALLY part Huron-Wyandotte and I can assure you the whole Cherokee princess thing gets very irritating …not to mention they do not and never had “princesses” smack my head.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.