Josh Hartnett

Josh Hartnett Ethnicity ancestry

Hartnett in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joshua Daniel Hartnett

Place of Birth: St. Paul, Minnesota, U.S. [unconfirmed]

Date of Birth: July 21, 1978

Ethnicity:
*31.25% Swedish
*25% Irish
*25% German
*18.75% Norwegian

Josh Hartnett is an American actor and producer. He is known for his roles in the films The Faculty, Pearl Harbor, Black Hawk Down, 40 Days and 40 Nights, and Frank Miller’s Sin City, among many others.

Josh’s father is of half Irish and half German ancestry. Josh’s mother is of five eighths Swedish and three eighths Norwegian descent. Josh has stated that he has visited a peninsula in Ireland where his Irish ancestors are from, and where he found a Hartnett Laundromat.

Josh has two children with his partner, English actress and model Tamsin Egerton.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Lawrence Hartnett (the son of Daniel Lawrence Hartnett and Anastatia “Statia” McGovern). Josh’s grandfather Daniel was born in Minnesota. Josh’s great-grandfather Daniel was born in Minnesota, to Irish parents, Maurice Hartnett and Ellen Savage, who was born in Kerry. Anastatia was born in Iowa, the daughter of Martin A. McGovern and Mary Ann McGarrity, who were of Irish descent.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Irene Clare Huch (the daughter of William John Huch and Irene Caroline Scherer). Irene was born in Minnesota. William was the son of Ignastius/Ignaz Huch, who was German, and of Mary Barbara Weinard, who was born in Minnesota, to German parents. Josh’s great-grandmother Irene was the daughter of John Adam Scherer and Clara M. Weiss, who were also of German origin.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Adolph Gustav “Jack” Kronstedt, Jr. (the son of Adolph Gustav Kronstedt, Sr. and Verna Dell Hovde). Josh’s grandfather Adolph was born in Minnesota. Josh’s great-grandfather Adolph was the son of Peter Gustaf Kronstedt, who was Swedish, and of Marie/Mary Randena Andriansen, who was Norwegian. Verna was the daughter of Norwegian parents, Mikkel Johanenson Hovde and Petra Amelia Anderson.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Isabelle Maxine Anderson (the daughter of Leonard Oscar Anderson and Jennie Walstrom). Isabelle was born in Wisconsin. Leonard was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents. Jennie was born in Wisconsin, to Swedish parents, Eli Walstrom and Annie.

Hartnett in 2008, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Sources: Genealogy of Josh Hartnett – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Josh’s paternal grandfather, Daniel Lawrence Hartnett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel Lawrence Hartnett, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Josh’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s maternal grandmother, Isabelle Maxine Anderson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandmother, Isabelle Maxine (Anderson) Kronstedt – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. visokozen says:

    Looks a bit like Rafa nadal;)

  2. theropod says:

    He looks 100% Caucasian/European.

    Eye shape doesn’t always determine your race. I’ve seen a lot of Middle Eastern people and North Africans with such small eyes (like his), now what, do they also have “Sami” or “Mongoloid” ancestry? -_-

    FYI, Sami people have epicanthal folds or slants, atypical to Asians. He DOES NOT.

  3. alberto.r7 says:

    He is white but by his facial features he probably has some Sami ancestry on his Norwegian-Swedish side.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.