Bernie Leadon

Birth Name: Bernard Mathew Leadon III

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: July 19, 1947

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as some French-Canadian, distant English

Bernie Leadon is an American musician and songwriter. He was the lead guitarist for legendary rock band Eagles. Other members of the group include/have included Don Felder, Glenn Frey, Don Henley, Randy Meisner, and Joe Walsh.

Bernie is the son of Ann Teresa (Sweetser) and Bernard Matthew Leadon, Jr., an aeronautical engineer and airplane designer. His parents were devout Roman Catholics. His brother is musician Tom Leadon. Bernie has a son.

Bernie’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Matthew “Barney” Leadon. He was born in Minnesota, to an Irish father and a mother from Wisconsin.

Bernie’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Cecelia McDonnell (the daughter of┬áPatrick Joseph McDonnell and Catherine Rouin). Ruth was born in Minnesota. Patrick was the son of James McDonnell and Bridget Reilly, who were Irish. Catherine was French-Canadian.

Bernie’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Horatio Sweetser, an urologist (the son of Horatio Bartholomew Sweetser and Teresa Mary Ann Josephine). Theodore was born in Minnesota. Horatio Bartholomew, a physicist and surgeon from Brooklyn, New York, was the son of Horatio Sweetser, who was from Athol, Massachusetts, and Delia Kelly, who was Irish. Teresa was born in Canada, to an Irish father and a mother also from Canada

Bernie’s maternal grandmother was Marion/Marian Higgins.┬áMarion was born in Minnesota, to a father from Wisconsin and a mother from New York, and of was likely of at least partial Irish descent. Marion’s family had roots in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada.

Sources: Genealogy of Bernie’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Bernie’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Bernie’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Bernie’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Cecelia McDonnell – https://www.geni.com

Information about Bernie’s mother’s family – http://www2.mnhs.org

Genealogy of Bernie Leadon (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Bernie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bernie’s maternal grandfather, Theodore Horatio Sweetser, on the 1910 U.S Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bernie’s maternal great-grandfather, Horatio Bartolomew Sweetser, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.