Don Felder

Don Felder at The Grammy Nominations Concert Live!! Nokia Thea

Felder in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Donald William Felder

Place of Birth: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1948

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-German, Irish, German

Don Felder is an American musician and songwriter. He is the lead guitarist for the band Eagles. Other members of the group include/have included Glenn Frey, Don Henley, Bernie Leadon, Randy Meisner, and Joe Walsh.

Don is the son of Doris Rebecca (Brigman) and Charles Nolan Felder. Don’s Felder line can be traced back to Hans Heinrich Felder, a Swiss-German immigrant who settled in South Carolina in the 1700s. Don’s daughter, Leah Jenner, is also a musician. Leah was half of the indie pop group Brandon & Leah, with her former husband, musician Brandon Jenner (who is the son of Caitlyn Jenner and Linda Thompson).

Don’s paternal grandfather was Hampton Henry Felder (the son of James Addison Felder and Flavilla Newell Shuler). Hampton was born in South Carolina. James was the son of James/Jacob Felder and Rachel Rebecca Feider/Felder/Rush. Flavilla was the daughter of Henry W. Shuler and Rachel L. Rush.

Don’s paternal grandmother was named Annie Elizabeth Griffin (the daughter of Jessie I. Griffin and Mary L.). Annie was born in Florida. The surname Griffin can be Irish.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Jefferson Brigman, Jr. (the son of Thomas Jefferson Brigman, Sr. and Rebecca King). Don’s grandfather Thomas was born in Georgia. Don’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of George Washington Brigman and Martha Coward. Rebecca was the daughter of George Manning King and Frances Caroline Flowers.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Amanda Caroline “Carrie” Swain (the daughter of Levi Bonaparte Swain and Frances Ann King). Carrie was born in Georgia.

Sources: Genealogy of Don’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Don’s father – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Don’s paternal great-grandfather, James Addison Felder (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.geneagraphie.com

Some of Don’s more distant Felder ancestors – http://www.genealogy.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.