Randy Meisner

Birth Name: Randall Herman Meisner

Place of Birth: Scottsbluff, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 8, 1946

Ethnicity: Volga German

Randy Meisner is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He is the bassist for legendary rock band Eagles. Other members of the group include/have included Don Felder, Glenn Frey, Don Henley, Randy Meisner, and Joe Walsh.

Randy is the son of Emilie (Haun) and Herman Meisner. His father was born in Colorado, and his mother was born at sea. All of Randy’s grandparents were Volga Germans, ethnic Germans from Russia. His father’s parents were born in Grimm, now Kamensky, Saratov Oblast, Russia. His maternal grandparents were from Hussenbach, now Linyovo, Volgograd Oblast.

He was married to Lana Rae, until her death. He has three children with his former wife Jennifer Barton.

Randy’s paternal grandfather was Alexander “Alex” Meisner (the son of Jakob Meisner).

Randy’s paternal grandmother was named Pauline.

Randy’s maternal grandparents were named Johannes G. Haun and Dorothea Elizabeth Groh.

Sources: http://cvgs.cu-portland.edu

History of the Meisner family – https://web.archive.org

Genealogies of Randy’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Randy’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Randy’s mother on the 1930 U.S Census – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.