Susan Sarandon

Sarandon in 2010, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Susan Abigail Tomalin

Place of Birth: Jackson Heights, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1946

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian, including Sicilian
*25% English, with a smaller amount of Welsh
*12.5% German
*12.5% Irish

Susan Sarandon, born Susan Abigail Tomalin, is an American actress and activist. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Dead Man Walking (1995).

She is the daughter of Leonora Marie (Criscione) and Phillip Leslie Tomalin. She has a daughter, actress Eva Amurri, with her former partner, Italian director Franco Amurri; and two children, including actor and musician Miles Robbins, with her former partner, actor, filmmaker, and activist Tim Robbins. Her surname is from her first marriage, to actor Chris Sarandon.

Her father’s ancestry was one half English (with some Welsh), one quarter German, and one quarter Irish. Her mother is of Italian (including Sicilian) descent.

Susan’s paternal grandfather was William Arthur Tomalin III (the son of William Arthur Tomalin, Jr. and Susanna Beams). Susan’s grandfather William was born in New Jersey. Susan’s great-grandfather William was born in Hackney, London, Middlesex, England, the son of William Tomalin and Sarah Eyles. Susanna was born in Andover, Hampshire, England, the daughter of James Beams and Sophia Guyatt. The Tomalin family line originates in Carmarthenshire, Wales.

Susan’s paternal grandmother was Alberta Agnes Boehner (the daughter of George Albert Boehner and Winfred Lavina Hanily). Alberta was born in New Jersey. George was born in Germany, the son of Joseph Boehner. Winfred was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents, Martin Hanily and Mary Noon.

Susan’s maternal grandfather was Giovanni/Giuseppe/Joseph Vincenzo/Vincent Criscione (the son of Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra). Giovanni was born in Ragusa, Sicily, Italy.

Susan’s maternal grandmother was Anita Evelyn/Evilyn Rigali (the daughter of Mansueto Rigali and Angelina Bonturi). Anita was born in New York, the daughter of Italian emigrants, from Coreglia, Province of Lucca, Tuscany. Mansueto was the son of Giovanni Egidio Giorgio Rigali and Teresa Bosi. Angelina was the daughter of Gaetano Bonturi and Zafira.

Sources: http://news.bbc.co.uk
https://mobile.twitter.com

Notes on Susan’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Susan Sarandon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Gravestones of Susan’s maternal great-grandparents, Angelo Criscione and Salvatria/Salvatrice Cicetra/Licitra – https://3.bp.blogspot.com

14 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    Susan Sarandon appeared on the British television show “Coming Home,” about tracing her roots in Wales. It’s not clear from this link which one of her paternal grandparents has Welsh roots. The BBC News published an article about it.

    http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/south_east/6189848.stm

    • celebfan says:

      I made a typo. I meant to say paternal great grandparents. But it appears that her paternal great grandfather, William Arthur Tomalin, Jr., has Welsh ancestry. The article mentions that there is mention of the Tomalin family being traced back as far as 1280 in Carmarthenshire, Wales.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.