Alexander Payne

Payne in 2013, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Constantine Alexander Payne

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 10, 1961

Ethnicity:
*75% Greek
*25% German

Alexander Payne is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He has written and directed the films Citizen Ruth, Election, About Schmidt, Sideways, The Descendants, and Downsizing, and directed the film Nebraska.

He is the son of Peggy and George Payne, who are restaurant owners. Alexander’s father is of half Greek and half German descent. His surname, Payne, was changed from Papadopoulos. Alexander’s mother is of Greek ancestry. Alexander is married to Greek philologist Maria Kontos, with whom he has one child.

Regarding his Greek background, Alexander has stated:

I’m American, I am Greek-American, but American. However, this crisis affecting Greece I feel that it mobilizes my DNA. Sometimes I’m thinking about things that might help. I believe that the time is right for artists, including Greek artists of the diaspora to make beautiful things. And to do it with the consciousness of their Greekness, to help Greece and care.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas/Nikos/Nick S. Papadopoulous/Payne (the son of Spiro Papadopoulos and Georgia Michalopoulos). Nicholas was born in Aigio, Achaea, Greece. He founded The Virginia Cafe, in Omaha.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother was named Clara Rose Hoffman/Hoffmann (the daughter of Joseph Hoffmann, Sr. and Anna). Clara was born in Nebraska, to parents from Germany.

Alexander’s maternal grandparents had roots in Livadeia, Boeotia, and Syros, Greece.

Sources: http://www.stjohnsgreekorthodox.org
http://www.nebraskalife.com

Alexander’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas/Nikos/Nick S. Papadopoulous/Payne, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexander’s paternal grandmother, Clara Rose Hoffman/Hoffmann, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.