k.d. lang

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kathryn Dawn Lang

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: November 2, 1961

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish, Dutch, Northern Irish

k.d. lang is a Canadian pop and country singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of Audrey Alberta (Beebee) and Adam Frederick Lang.

k.d. has said that she has Icelandic, Russian Jewish, and Sioux Native Canadian. It is not clear if these ancestral groups have been verified/documented as being in her family tree. None of her recent ancestors were of Icelandic, Jewish, or Sioux descent.

k.d.’s paternal grandfather was Frederick John “Fred” Lang (the son of Christopher Lang and Sarah Etta Markell). Fred was born in Osnabruck Township (now part of South Stormont), Ontario. Christopher was the son of Frederick Lang, who was mostly of German and Dutch descent, and of Ann Janet Vance, who was of Northern Irish descent. Etta was the daughter of John Nelson Markell and Sarah Etta Cryderman.

k.d.’s paternal grandmother was Clara Fern Simonton (the daughter of Adam William Simonton and Martha Matilda Thompson). Clara was born in Gardenville, New York, U.S. Adam was the son of Adam Simonton and Elizabeth Ford. Martha had Irish ancestry.

k.d.’s maternal grandfather was Guy Marshall Bebee (the son of Solomon Fenton Bebee and Jane McLellen). Guy was born in Abinger Township (now part of Addington Highlands), Ontario. Solomon was the son of Ethel Cushman Beebe and Dorcas Abigail Churchill. Jane was born in Dumfries-shire, Scotland, the daughter of George McLellan and Margaret Black.

k.d.’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Josephine Youmans (the daughter of Joseph Henry Youmans and Josephine Lane). Myrtle was born in Denbigh (now part of Addington Highlands), Ontario. k.d.’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of David Youmans and Samantha Ann Maybee. k.d.’s great-grandmother Josephine was the daughter of William Lane, who was born in Cork, Ireland, and of Janet Amanda Weese.

Sources: Marriage announcement of k.d.’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com

k.d.’s father on the 1926 Canadian Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of k.d.’s paternal grandfather, Frederick John Lang – https://www.familysearch.org

k.d.’s paternal grandmother, Clara Fern Simonton, on the 1906 Canadian Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of k.d.’s paternal grandmother, Clara Fern (Simonton) Lang – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of k.d.’s paternal great-grandfather, Adam William Simonton – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of k.d.’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Audrey’s middle name is Alberta.

    k.d.’s paternal grandfather was Frederick John “Fred” Lang (the son of Christopher Lang and Sarah Etta Markell). k.d.’s grandfather Fred was born in Osnabruck Township (now part of South Stormont), Ontario. Christopher was the son of Frederick Lang, who was mostly of German and Dutch descent, and of Ann Janet Vance, who was of Northern Irish descent. Etta was the daughter of John Nelson Markell and Sarah Etta Cryderman.

    k.d.’s paternal grandmother was Clara Fern Simonton (the daughter of Adam William Simonton and Martha Matilda Thompson). Clara was born in Gardenville, New York, U.S. Adam was the son of Adam Simonton and Elizabeth Ford.

    Guy was born in Abinger Township (now part of Addington Highlands), Ontario.

    Myrtle was born in Denbigh (now part of Addington Highlands), Ontario.

    Marriage announcement of k.d.’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com/clip/29526322/bebee-hardisty-29-jul-1946/

    k.d.’s father on the 1926 Canadian Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPLV-GJZ6

    Genealogy of k.d.’s paternal grandfather, Frederick John Lang – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KG9S-L34

    k.d.’s paternal grandmother, Clara Fern Simonton, on the 1906 Canadian Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHVX-V38

    Obituary of k.d.’s paternal grandmother, Clara Fern (Simonton) Lang – https://www.newspapers.com/clip/29475803/edmonton-journal/

    Genealogy of k.d.’s paternal great-grandfather, Adam William Simonton – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KNH1-8MW

    I don’t see Russian Jewish, Icelandic, nor Sioux Native American so far, unless Martha’s ancestry could be further expanded, though she is listed as ethnic Irish on Canadian census records.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.