Gabriel Heinze

2010 Soccer - 2010 FIFA World Cup - Argentina vs. South Korea (4-1) - June 17, 2010

Birth Name: Gabriel Iván Heinze

Place of Birth: Crespo, Entre Ríos, Argentina

Date of Birth: 19 April 1978

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Volga German, Italian/Sicilian and Spanish)

Gabriel Heinze is an Argentine football coach and former player. He played 72 times with Argentina.

He is the son of Ofelia Carmen del Pilar Titina and Jorge Alejandro Heinze. His father was of Volga German descent. His mother was Italian/Sicilian and Spanish ancestry. Gabriel is nicknamed El Gringo.

Gabriel’s maternal grandparents were Antonino Amata and Angela Martinez. Antonino was born, c. 1907, in Troina, Province of Enna, Sicily, Italy. He immigrated to Brazil in 1924 and later settled in Argentina.

Sources: http://estacionplus.com.ar
http://www.vivienna.it

Photo by Prphotos.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.