Valeria Mazza

Valeria Mazza

Mazza in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Valeria Raquel Mazza

Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina

Date of Birth: 17 February, 1972

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, German, Spanish, Portuguese, possibly Arbëreshë and other]

Valeria Mazza is an Argentine model and businessperson. She is the daughter of Raúl Mariano Mazza Ceriani and Monica Ferreira. She is married to businessperson Alejandro Gravier, with whom she has four children.

Valeria’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-grandfather, José Mazza Oleares, who was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Valeria has remote Iberian ancestral lines who lived in Argentina, Chile, and Paraguay, starting in the early 1600s.

Valeria’s paternal grandfather was Raúl Mazza Wolf (the son of Mariano Mazza Bacigalupo and Elisa Wolf). Mariano was the son of Mariano Mazza Galvez and Claudelina Bacigalupo Freire.

Valeria’s paternal grandmother was named Olga Ceriani.

The surname Ferreira is usually Portuguese or Spanish Galician.

Source: Genealogy of Valeria Mazza (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogiafamiliar.net

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She is listed in various websites as having Arbëreshë ancestry on her mother’s side.

    Besides “Ferreira” (either Portuguese or Galician), not much is known there.

  2. andrew says:

    Some of Valeria’s remote Iberian ancestors has lived in Argentina, Chile and Paraguay since early 1600s.

  3. andrew says:

    Valeria’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, José Mazza Oleares, who was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.