Sasha Barrese

"The Hangover Part II" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Barrese in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alexandra Barrese

Place of Birth: Maui, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – English, with some German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh
*mother – Russian

Sasha Barrese, also credited under her birth name of Alexandra Barrese, is an American actress and poker player. She is known for her roles in the sitcom Run of the House and The Hangover films. Sasha was raised by her mother, and grew up with her mother’s surname.

Sasha’s mother is of Russian ancestry, from a family that lived in Harbin and Shanghai, China. On her father’s side, Sasha has English, with some German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. Her father’s family is from Oklahoma. She was partly raised in Paris, where her mother was a model.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather was Clifford Dow Mooney (the son of Leon Ridley Mooney and Fannie Clifford Ward). Clifford was born in Oklahoma, and was a decorated war veteran. Sasha wrote about her grandfather’s service here. Leon was the son of Jesse Mooney and Ella Courts Ridley. Fannie was the daughter of John Fredrick Ward and Minnie Leeola Jamison.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen Carol Querry (the daughter of Ben W. Querry and Marguerite Sanders). Ben was the son of John Henry Querry and Charlotte Clara “Lottie” Beal. Marguerite was the daughter of Harry Louis Sanders and Lillian Mae Boyd.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was named Felix Barrese (born Felix Slobodchikoff, the son of Antonina Maychroska/Majchrouska). Felix was born in Shanghai, China, and was of Russian ancestry. Antonina was born in Blagoveshchensk, Russia, and was the daughter of Katherine Maychroska/Majchrouska. Felix took the last name of his stepfather Cosmo S. Barrese. Barrese is an Italian surname.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother was named Irene Boris Syro/Solomina (the daughter of Nadejda Vladimirovna Sapojnikova, and likely of Boris Solomin). Irene was born in Shanghai, China, to Russian parents. Nadejda was born in Harbin, China, and was the daughter of Vladimir Konstantin Sapojnikov and Olga Vassilievna Sapojnikova, who was born in Tomsk, Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Sasha Barrese (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Ridley Mooney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Ridley Mooney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sasha’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ella Courts Ridley (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sasha’s paternal great-grandmother, Fannie Clifford Ward, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sasha’s paternal great-grandfather, Ben W. Querry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sasha’s paternal great-grandmother, Marguerite Sanders, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.