Max Irons

Irons in 2011, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Maximilian Paul Diarmuid Irons

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 October, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, distant Scottish

Max Irons is a British actor and model. He is the son of actors Jeremy Irons (Jeremy John Irons) and Sinéad Cusack (Sinéad Moira Cusack). His brother is photographer Samuel Irons and his half-brother is Irish politician Richard Boyd Barrett. He is the nephew of actresses Niamh Cusack and Sorcha Cusack and theatre producer Pádraig Cusack.

His father is English (with some distant Irish and Scottish roots) and his mother is Irish (with about one quarter English roots).

Max’s paternal grandfather was Paul Dugan Irons (the son of Charles David Irons and Ada Beatrice Dugan). Paul was born in Croydon, Surrey, England. Charles was the son of George William Irons and Minnie A. Ada was the daughter of Edward Thomas Dugan and Eliza Martha Richardson.

Max’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Anne Brereton Sharpe (the daughter of Henry Curtis Sharpe and Lilian Kate Wilton). Barbara was born in Epsom, Surrey, England. Henry was born in Dublin, Ireland, to a mostly English family. He was the son of William Durrant/Durand Atkinson Sharpe and Catherine/Katherine Loftie Rutton. Lilian was the daughter of Leonard Wilton and Elizabeth Kate Cozens Edwards.

Max’s maternal grandfather was Cyril James Cusack (the son of James Walter Cusack and Alice Violet Cole). Cyril Cusack, who was also an actor, was born in Durban, Natal, South Africa, to a father from Ireland and a mother from England.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Maureen Cusack (born Mary Margaret Kiely, the daughter of James Kiely and Rose McGehan). Maureen was an Irish actress.

Sources: Genealogy of Max Irons – http://www.geni.com

Max’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Beatrice Dugan, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Max’s father’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2006 – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

17 Responses

  1. AW says:

    A nice combination. I think he’s handsome.

  2. Capricious says:

    Something Jewish about his eyes.

  3. roman2886 says:

    He is English and Irish on both sides he doesn’t have much English and Irish my dad had mostly English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry but very little German and Austrian not very little British he had a lot of British and a lot of Irish.

  4. roman2886 says:

    My dad was of a similar ethnic background English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian and German.

  5. roman2886 says:

    He looks very Irish this is what a Irish people look like he doesn’t look anything other than Irish he doesn’t look English he doesn’t even look Irish mixed with English Ryan Reynolds is Irish English he also looks very Irish if i saw this guy and Ryan Reynolds i would think they look Irish I wouldn’t think this guy and Ryan Reynolds look English this guy has very little English blood my dad was of English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry he had mostly Irish blood but very little English Scottish and Welsh blood he didn’t have much British blood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.