Max Irons

Irons in 2011, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Maximilian Paul Diarmuid Irons

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 October, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, distant Scottish

Max Irons is a British actor and model. He is the son of actors Jeremy Irons (Jeremy John Irons) and Sinéad Cusack (Sinéad Moira Cusack). His brother is photographer Samuel Irons and his half-brother is Irish politician Richard Boyd Barrett. He is the nephew of actresses Niamh Cusack and Sorcha Cusack and theatre producer Pádraig Cusack.

His father is English (with some distant Irish and Scottish roots) and his mother is Irish (with about one quarter English roots).

Max is married to married fashion director Sophie Pera.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Paul Dugan Irons (the son of Charles David Irons and Ada Beatrice Dugan). Paul was born in Croydon, Surrey, England. Charles was the son of George William Irons and Minnie A. Ada was the daughter of Edward Thomas Dugan and Eliza Martha Richardson.

Max’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Anne Brereton Sharpe (the daughter of Henry Curtis Sharpe and Lilian Kate Wilton). Barbara was born in Epsom, Surrey, England. Henry was born in Dublin, Ireland, to a mostly English family. He was the son of William Durrant/Durand Atkinson Sharpe and Catherine/Katherine Loftie Rutton. Lilian was the daughter of Leonard Wilton and Elizabeth Kate Cozens Edwards.

Max’s maternal grandfather was Cyril James Cusack (the son of James Walter Cusack and Alice Violet Cole). Cyril Cusack, who was also an actor, was born in Durban, Natal, South Africa, to a father from Ireland and a mother from England.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Maureen Cusack (born Mary Margaret Kiely, the daughter of James Kiely and Rose McGehan). Maureen was an Irish actress.

Sources: Genealogy of Max Irons – http://www.geni.com

Max’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Beatrice Dugan, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Max’s father’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2006 – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

17 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    You cant tell the difference between English people Irish people Scottish people and Welsh people because the majority of English people are Mongrels they all 4 ethnicities in them English Irish Scottish and Welsh like me i have English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry.

  2. roman2886 says:

    His mother is Irish but she has English ancestry lots of Irish people have English ancestry even Welsh ancestry and Scottish ancestry there is a lot of ethnicities in Ireland Irish people are not as full blooded as people think i met a Northern Irish girl who has Scottish and English in her as well as Northern Irish Northern Irish people are not as full blooded as people think.

  3. roman2886 says:

    He has Scottish blood great grandfather was from Scotland like my great grandfather he was from Scotland he is was Irish Scottish i have a ethnic background too him just add Welsh and Filipino my ethnic background is mostly English Irish Scottish Welsh and Filipino i have other nationalities i have 13.

  4. roman2886 says:

    He defiantly looks Irish he doesn’t look English but his dad defiantly looks English but it’s hard too say lots of English and Irish intermarried over the years.

  5. andrew says:

    he doesnt look like his dad IMO

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.