Phoebe Waller-Bridge

05/10/2018 – Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Disney Pictures and Lucasfilm’s “Solo: A Star Wars Story” World Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Phoebe Mary Waller-Bridge

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 July, 1985

Ethnicity: English, as well as some Scottish and Irish, distant Welsh

Phoebe Waller-Bridge is an English actress, playwright, producer, and writer. She is known for creating, and starring on, the shows Fleabag and Crashing, and for being the showrunner of Killing Eve. She has also appeared on Broadchuch and in the films Albert Nobbs, The Iron Lady, Goodbye Christopher Robin, Solo: A Star Wars Story, and Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny.

The Waller-Bridge family were landed gentry of Cuckfield, Sussex. Phoebe is the daughter of Teresa/Theresa Mary, who works for the Worshipful Company of Ironmongers, and Michael Cyprian Waller-Bridge, who founded the electronic trading platform Tradepoint. Her brother, Jasper Waller-Bridge, is a music manager, and her sister, Isobel Waller-Bridge, is a composer.

Phoebe’s paternal grandfather was Cyprian Chandos Richard Waller Waller-Bridge (the son of The Rev. Horace FitzHenry Waller-Bridge and Elsie Noëline Waller Ward-Boughton-Leigh). Cyprian was born in East Grinstead, Sussex, England, and was an actor. The Rev. Horace was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, as Horace FitzHenry Bridge, and took on the name Waller-Bridge, his wife’s maternal grandmother’s surname. He was Rector of Worth, Sussex, and was the son of Henry Darley Bridge and Henrietta Anna Margaretta Townshend Baldwin, who herself was born at Castle Townshend, County Cork, Ireland. Phoebe’s great-grandmother Elsie was the daughter of The Rev. Theodosius Cotterell Henry Ward-Boughton-Leigh and Florence Catherine Maunsell.

Phoebe’s paternal grandmother was Mary Auriol Jill Harvie (the daughter of Walter Bruce Harvie and Auriol Dora Harrington Grayson). Phoebe’s grandmother Auriol was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. Walter was the son of J. W. Harvie. Auriol was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Henry Mulleneux Grayson, 1st Baronet, a shipbuilder and politician, who was a Member of Parliament for Birkenhead, from 1918 to 1922; and of Dora Beatrice Harrington.

Phoebe’s maternal grandfather was Sir John Edward Longueville Clerke, 12 Baronet, of Hitcham (the son of Lieutenant Francis William Talbot Clerke and Albinia Mary Evans-Lombe). Sir John was born in Kensington, London, England. Francis was killed in WWI. He was the son of Sir William Francis Clerke, 11th Baronet, and of Beatrice Menzies. Albinia was the daughter of Major Edward Henry Evans-Lombe and Albinia Harriet Leslie-Melville.

Phoebe’s maternal grandmother was Mary Beviss-Bond (the daughter of Lt.-Col. Ivor Reginald Beviss-Bond and Mary Isobel Wilson). Phoebe’s grandmother Mary likely was born in Cape Town, South Africa. Ivor was born in Westminster, London, England, and lived at Prosperity, Natal, South Africa. He was the son of Thomas Bond, a surgeon and offender profiler, and of Rosa Sophia Hayes. Phoebe’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Alexander Wilson, who was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, and of Mary Louise Rhynold-Barker, who was born in Bombay, India.

Sources: Genealogies of Phoebe Waller-Bridge – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Phoebe’s paternal great-grandparents, Walter Bruce Harvie and Auriol Dora Harrington Grayson – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Phoebe Waller-Bridge (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. Yayoute says:

    She could pass for a French girl ! So beautiful.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    She could play a younge Magaret Tatcher, i mean, if she was a good actress. Don’t really know why people are still trying to make her happen lol she looks a bit like Edith from Downton Abbey btw… Very typically english horsy face.

  3. andrew says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7VH-2W8
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVZG-PSQD

    Ivor Reginald Beviss Bond was born in London (Westminster)

    Ivor’s wife likely was Mary I. W. Jackson

  4. andrew says:

    Interesting peerage stock.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.