Eddie Cibrian

Cibrian in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Edward Carl Cibrian

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Eddie Cibrian is an American actor. He was born in California, and is of Cuban descent. Eddie’s parents are Hortensia Velia (Balaguer), an office manager, from Camagüey, Camagüey, and Carlos Manuel “Carl” Cibrián, a banker, from Havana. He is well known for his role on the series Ugly Betty. Eddie is married to musician LeAnn Rimes. He has two children with his former wife, model and author Brandi Glanville.

Eddie’s surname is Spanish.

Sources: http://www.latina.com

Marriage record of Eddie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Carlos’ full name is Carlos Manuel “Carl” Cibrián, and he is from Havana. Hortensia is from Camagüey, Camagüey. I can’t get their maternal family name right now.

  2. Kimmel says:

    I watched ‘Ugly Betty’ from start to finish. Didn’t even know he appeared on that show.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    how is eddie CibrIAN not partially Armenian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.