LeAnn Rimes

LeAnn Rimes

Rimes in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Margaret LeAnn Rimes

Place of Birth: Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1982

Ethnicity: English, small amount of German

LeAnn Rimes is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and author. She is the only daughter of Belinda Rose (Butler) and Wilbur Colson Rimes. LeAnn is married to actor Eddie Cibrian.

LeAnn’s paternal grandfather was John Colson Rimes (the son of Wilbur Harlow Rimes and Sarah Virginia Colson). John was born in Florida.

LeAnn’s paternal grandmother is Margaret Ann Richard (the daughter of Carlisle Freeman Richard, Sr. and Ruby Allyce Redd). Carlisle was the son of Jobe Tison Richard, Jr. Ruby was the daughter of Calvin Elmo Redd and Emily Weeks Cason.

LeAnn’s maternal grandfather was Thad Joseph Butler (the son of Ullie Butler and Rogenia Marie Farmham). Rogenia was the daughter of J. H. Farham and Janie.

LeAnn’s maternal grandmother was Annie Jewell/Jewel Hocutt (the daughter of Richard Henry Hocutt and Rosa/Rose Ann “Rosie” Hocutt). LeAnn’s grandmother Annie was born in Mississippi. Richard and Rosa were born with the same surname. Richard was the son of Hubert Alexander Hocutt. Rosa was the daughter of Alfred Robert Hocutt.

Sources: Genealogy of LeAnn Rimes (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of LeAnn’s paternal grandfather, John Colson Rimes – http://www.chazzcreations.com

Genealogies of LeAnn’s maternal grandparents, Thad Joseph Butler and Annie Jewell/Jewel Hocutt – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of LeAnn’s maternal grandmother, Annie Jewell/Jewel Hocutt – http://www.genealogy.com

LeAnn’s maternal grandmother, Annie Jewell/Jewel Hocutt, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. M says:

    I thought she has some Asian…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.