Walt Disney

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Date of Birth: December 5, 1901

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: December 15, 1966

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, distant English (father)
*English, German, remote Scottish (mother)

Walt Disney was an American entrepreneur, animator, actor, and film producer.

He was the son of Flora (Call) and Elias Charles Disney. He was married to ink artist Lillian (Bounds) Disney, with whom he had two children.

Walt’s paternal grandfather was Kepple Elias Disney (the son of Arundel Elias Disney and Maria Swan). Kepple was born in Kilkenny, Ireland. Arundel was the son of Kepple Disney and Frances Best.

Walt’s paternal grandmother was Mary J. Richardson (the daughter of Robert Richardson and Ruth Lark). Mary was born in Aghaboe Parish, Queens, Ireland. Ruth was the daughter of Robert Lark and Grace.

Walt’s maternal grandfather was Charles Call (the son of Eber Call and Violet/Violette Lawrence). Charles was born in New York, and had English ancestry. Eber was the son of John Call, Jr. and Fanny Johnson. Violet was the daughter of Daniel Lawrence and Violette Dean.

Walt’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Catherine Gross (the daughter of Johann/John Georg/George Gross and Maria Catharina/Catherine Hannah Smith). Henrietta was German, born in Miehlen, Rhineland-Palatinate. Johann was the son of Johann Georg Gross and Catharina/Katherine Maria Schmidt. Walt’s great-grandmother Maria Catharina was the daughter of Johann Heinrich Schmidt and Marie Juliane Pfeifer.

Sources: Genealogies of Walt Disney – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com

28 Replies to “Walt Disney”

    1. yet white people can have black,brown,blonde,or red hair and we can have blue,green,brown eyes and have tanned or very pale skin…….YES WE ALL LOOKS THE SAME….LOL…

      1. I agree that caucasians are varied, but I think a lot of that has to do with the fact many groups who are no longer just white still claim they’re white. For example, southern europeans. Clearly not all Italians are white, Rome had many different groups in it. No matter how much purist try to claim no mixing happened we can observe that very same thing happening today. So it’s nonsensical to say what happens even now couldn’t have happened in the past.

        In my opinion Italians were much whiter in the past than are today. Most probably looked closer to Northern/Central italians.

        The fact that there are many Italians especially from the south who only score 70% European ancestry on 23andme proves that a lot of them have blood from elsewhere. As if it wasn’t obvious by looking at some of them. There’s no way that two groups can have so much in common (South euros and certain Arab peoples) without having some sort of relation to each other.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.