Billie Eilish

Eilish in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Billie Eilish Pirate Baird O’Connell

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 2001

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, some Swiss-German and German, 1/32 Belgian [Flemish]

Billie Eilish is an American singer, songwriter, and model.

Billie is the daughter of Maggie May Baird and Patrick Mead O’Connell. Her parents both work in the entertainment industry. Her father is an actor and her mother is an actress and screenwriter, and both are musicians. Her older brother is actor and musician Finneas O’Connell.

The name Eilish is the Irish Gaelic variant of the name Elizabeth.

Her uncle, Brian Baird, is a politician, who was a Democratic, Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Washington, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2011.

Billie’s paternal grandfather was James Bernard O’Connell (the son of William H. O’Connell and Catherine B./T. O’Connell). James was born in Massachusetts. He was a writer and editor. William was born in Lisbealad, County Cork, Ireland, the son of William O’Connell and Margaret Holland. Catherine was born in Ireland, the daughter of Denis O’Connell and Margaret M. Murphy.

Billie’s paternal grandmother was Jean Stone (the daughter of Mead Wilmer Stone and Lillie Charlotte Seeman/Seamann). Jean was born in New York, and was an author and editor. Mead was the son of Medad Elisha Stone and Emma Sterling Bones. Lillie was the daughter of Frederick Carl Seemann, who was born in Zurich, Switzerland, of Swiss-German descent, and of Elise Charlotte Garbe.

Billie’s maternal grandfather was William Norton “Bill” Baird (the son of Collier Whittemore Baird and Dorothy Grace Norton). William was born in Orange, New Jersey, and was a town councilman and mayor of Fruita, Colorado. Collier was the son of William Torrey Baird and Anne Meredith Grant. He was a stock broker and statistician. Dorothy was the daughter of Lawrence Adelbert Norton and Grace Helena Bulckens, who was of half Belgian [Flemish] and half Irish descent.

Billie’s maternal grandmother was Edith May Shaw (the daughter of Gilbert Henry Shaw and Edith May Wood). Billie’s grandmother Edith was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Gilbert was born in Hagersville, Canada, the son of Consider Sidney Shaw and Martha Ann Duxbury. Billie’s great-grandmother Edith was the daughter of Stephen Cox Wood, Sr., who was born in Selston, England, and of Bessie Alice Roof.

Sources: https://www.hotpress.com

Genealogy of Billie Eilish – https://1.bp.blogspot.com

Billie’s maternal grandfather, William Norton Baird, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Billie’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Grace Norton – https://www.familysearch.org

14 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.