Billie Eilish

Eilish in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Billie Eilish Pirate Baird O’Connell

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 2001

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/32 Belgian [Flemish]

Billie Eilish is an American singer, songwriter, and model.

Billie is the daughter of Maggie May Baird and Patrick Mead O’Connell. Her parents both work in the entertainment industry, her mother as an actress, musician, and songwriter. Her older brother is actor and musician Finneas O’Connell.

The name Eilish is the Irish Gaelic variant of the name Elizabeth.

Billie’s maternal grandfather was William Norton “Bill” Baird (the son of Collier Whittemore Baird and Dorothy Grace Norton). William was born in New Jersey. Collier was the son of William Torrey Baird and Anne Meredith Grant. Dorothy was the daughter of Lawrence Adelbert Norton and Grace Helena Bulckens, who was of half Belgian [Flemish] and half Irish descent.

Sources: https://www.hotpress.com

Billie’s maternal grandfather, William Norton Baird, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Billie’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Grace Norton – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Is Edith May Shaw (1930-1987) her maternal grandmother? She was the wife of Bill Baird according to ancestry trees, but I can’t figure out when (and if) they married. She married John Bradley in 1949, and he died in 1953. SSI only notes her as having last names Shaw and Bradley.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.