Tom Savini

Tom Savini at the Los Angeles premiere of "Grindhouse". Orpheum

Savini in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Vincent Savini

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 3, 1946

Ethnicity: Italian

Tom Savini is an American actor, stuntman, director, and legendary special make-up effects creator. He is nicknamed “The Sultan of Splatter.” His uncle was boxer Dick DeSanders.

Tom’s maternal grandparents were named Christ DeSanders/Desander and Pauline. They were Italian.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/88160425/
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BgcLTP9AiLF/

    I believe his parents were Joseph/Guiseppe Savini and Anna DeSanders.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX9Z-51W

    Tom’s maternal grandparents were Christ DeSanders/Desander and Pauline.

  2. Freerk says:

    Ah, “Sex Machine”! The best (okay, most grotesque…) role in the movie. My son and his friends were thrilled especially by him.

  3. andrew says:

    besides his numerous film credits, he’s mostly known for this:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q7heVIEyvQ4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.