Greg Nicotero

Nicotero in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gregory Paul Nicotero

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*31.25% German
*12.5% Welsh
*6.25% English

Greg Nicotero is an American special make-up effects creator, television producer, and director.

Greg is the son of Constance and James Nicotero. Greg’s father is of Italian descent. Greg’s mother has German, Welsh, and English roots. His uncle is actor Sam Nicotero. Greg is married to Shari.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Guy J. Nicotero (the son of Patsy Nicotero and Theresa Gioetta/Giglotti). Guy was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Calabria, Italy.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Abbott/Abbate (the daughter of Charles Abbott and Mary Lombardi/Lombardo). Josephine was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was named John C. Griffiths, Jr. (the son of John C. Griffiths, Sr. and Louisa). Greg’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Greg’s great-grandfather John was born in New Jersey, to parents from Wales. Louisa was born in New York, to German parents.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Mae Snyder (the daughter of Oscar L. Snyder/Schneider and Florence M. Wolfendale). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania. Oscar was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Florence was the daughter of Thomas “Tom” Wolfendale, who was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from England, and of Rose, who was born in West Virginia, to German parents.

Sources: Greg’s paternal grandfather, Guy J. Nicotero, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Abbott/Abbate, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.danielreganfuneralhome.com

Greg’s maternal grandfather, John C. Griffiths, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Mae Snyder, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas “Tom” Wolfendale, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    >Theresa Gioetta/Giglotti).
    from Calabria, Italy.

    Greg’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Abbott/Abbate (the daughter of Charles Abbott and Mary Lombardi/Lombardo). Josephine was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.