Scott Sundquist

by Manila on December 13, 2017

Birth Name: Scott Stanley Sundquist

Place of Birth: Aberdeen, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*Danish (maternal grandfather)
*Dutch, English, French, German, Welsh, remote Scottish (maternal grandmother)

Scott Sundquist is an American musician. He is known as the former drummer for the American rock band Soundgarden, from 1985 to 1986, when he left the band to pursue a family life. Other members of Soundgarden include or have included Matt Cameron, Chris Cornell, Jason Everman, Ben Shepherd, Kim Thayil, and Hiro Yamamoto.

Scott’s mother, Mary J. (Simons), who was of half Danish descent, committed suicide by hanging at her home in Tacoma, Washington in 1958. Less than one year later, Scott’s father, Stanley Alfred Sundquist, who was of Swedish descent, remarried.

Scott was previously married to Cindy Sessions, with whom he has a son.

Scott’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Jöns Andersson Sundqvist (April 17, 1795, Undersåker, Jämtland – buried March 25, 1855, Undersåker).

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Jonas Alfred “Joe” Sundqvist (later Sundquist, the son of Johan Jönsson Sundqvist and Gunilla Jönsdotter). Jonas was a Swedish emigrant, from Hammerdal, Jämtland. Johan was the son of Jon Jönsson Sundqvist and Karin Eriksdotter Edlund. Gunilla was the daughter of Jöns Ersson and Greta Johansdotter.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Elma Katherine Matson (the daughter of Johannes Mattsson Sandgren, later John Matson, and of Catharina Magdalena “Karen” Eriksdotter). Johannes was a Swedish emigrant, from Degerfors, Örebro, and was the son of Matts Olofsson and Maria Margareta Karlsdotter. Catharina was also a Swedish emigrant, from Degerfors, and was the daughter of Erik Johansson and Magdalena Lovisa Jakobsdotter.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Harry Stanley Simons (the son of Andreas Simonsen, later Andrew Simons, and of Anna Mortensen). Andreas was a Danish emigrant, from Ølstrup, Bølling, Ringkøbing, and was the son of Simon Andersen and Ane Margrethe Tang Johansdatter. Scott’s great-grandmother Anna was also a Danish emigrant, from Thorstrup, Ribe, and was the daughter of Hans Mortensen and Johanne Jørgensdatter.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Carrie Louise Baker (the daughter of Charles Edward Baker and Mary Yates Burr). Charles was the son of Adam Andrew Baker and Ann Elizabeth Harrington. Scott’s great-grandmother Mary Yates was the daughter of Henry Tenbroeck Burr and Hannah Ladue.

Scott’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixteenth great-grandmother, Kateryn Wells, of Surrey, England.

Sources: Marriage record of Scott Sundquist, to Cindy Sessions – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Divorce record of Scott Sundquist, to Cindy (Sessions) Sundquist – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Marriage record of Scott’s parents – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Marriage record of Scott’s father, Stanley Alfred Sundquist, to Georgia M. Farrington – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Scott’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituaries of Scott’s father – http://www.colemanmortuary.net
http://www.tuellmckee.com

Birth record of Scott’s paternal grandfather, Jonas Alfred Sundqvist – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Gunilla Jönsdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Scott’s paternal grandmother, Elma Katherine Matson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Scott’s paternal great-grandfather, Johannes Mattsson Sandgren – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Catharina Magdalena Eriksdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Scott’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Scott’s maternal grandfather, Harry Stanley Simons, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Scott’s maternal great-grandfather, Andreas Simonsen – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s maternal great-grandfather, Andrew Simons – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Scott’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Mortensen – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna (Mortensen) Simons – https://www.familysearch.org

Scott’s maternal grandmother, Carrie Louise Baker, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles Edward Baker – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Scott’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Yates (Burr) Holt – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: