Jason Everman

by Manila on December 13, 2017

Birth Name: Jason Mark Everman

Place of Birth: Ouzinkie (then-part of Kodiak), Alaska, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 16, 1967

Ethnicity: Belgian (Flemish, Walloon), Cornish, Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Jason Everman is an American musician and United States Army personnel. He is known as the former guitarist for the American grunge band Nirvana, as well as the former bassist for the American rock band Soundgarden and heavy metal band OLD, before joining the United States Army, where he served in Afghanistan and Iraq.

Other members of Nirvana were Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl, and Krist Novoselic, as well as Aaron Burckhard. Other members of Soundgarden include or have included Matt Cameron, Chris Cornell, Ben Shepherd, Scott Sundquist, Kim Thayil, and Hiro Yamamoto.

Jason’s father, Jerry Howard Everman, left the family when he was young. Jason’s mother, Diane Joyce (Phillips) Sieber, took him to the state of Washington and eventually married a former United States Navy personnelman.

Jason has stated in an interview that he was actually born in Ouzinkie, even though his birth certificate lists Kodiak as his birthplace. Ouzinkie was separated from Kodiak on October 23, 1967, one week after Jason’s birth.

Jason’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Michael Ebermann.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Howard Lermond Everman (the son of Lorenzo Franklin Everman and Clara Berniece Watts). Lorenzo was the son of George Washington Everman and Lydia Jane Davis. Berniece was the daughter of Edwin Sanders Watts, who was born in Liverpool, England, to American parents, and of Clara Irene Lermond.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Viola Marguerite Burnham (the daughter of Joseph Burnham and Claretta “Clara/Kelly” Girt). Joseph was the son of Benjamin Stanley Burnham and Maria Seabrook Johnson. Claretta was the daughter of John Calvin Girt and Margaret “Maggie” DeBast, whose own parents, Felix Joseph DeBast and Juliette Fernande Flore Anrys, were Belgian emigrants, from Waterloo, Walloon Brabant.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Brantley “Dan” Phillips (the son of William Ciphus Phillips and Lucy Ellen Jones). William was the son of John Hugh “Jahu” Phillips and Sarah Elizabeth McKinney. Ellen was the daughter of William Henry Jones and Mary Jane Gamble.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Irene Vera Wicht (the daughter of Richard Wicht and Mattie Pearl Walker). Richard was the son of German emigrant, Friedrich Richard Wicht, of Königsberg (now Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia), and of Maria Emma “Minnie” Herning, whose own parents, Ernest Herning and Auguste Bischoff, were German emigrants. Mattie was the daughter of William Green Walker and Margaret Jane “Jennie” Liles.

Jason’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Tabitha Barnes.

Sources: Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandfather, Howard Lermond Everman – http://tdn.com

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Lorenzo Franklin Everman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George Washington Everman and Lydia Jane Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Clara Berniece Watts, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Edwin Sanders Watts and Clara Irene Lermond – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandmother, Viola Marguerite (Burnham) Everman – http://tdn.com

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Burnham and Claretta Girt – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Burnham, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Stanley Burnham and Maria Seabrook Johnson – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Claretta Girt, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s mother, Diane Joyce (Phillips) Everman, to Gary Russell Sieber – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Jason’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Brantley “Dan” Phillips, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, William Ciphus Phillips – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Lucy Ellen Jones, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal grandmother, Irene Vera Wicht, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Wicht and Mattie Pearl Walker – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Richard Wicht – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Friedrich Richard Wicht and Maria Emma Herning – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Mattie Pearl Walker, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: