Chris Cornell

Birth Name: Christopher John Boyle

Date of Birth: July 20, 1964

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: May 18, 2017

Place of Death: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Irish, English, Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh, German, French, remote Manx and Swiss-German

Chris Cornell was an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He was the lead singer, guitarist, and songwriter for rock bands Soundgarden (1984–1997) and Audioslave (2001–2007). Other members of Soundgarden include or have included Matt Cameron, Jason Everman, Ben Shepherd, Scott Sundquist, Kim Thayil, and Hiro Yamamoto. The other members of Audioslave were Tim Commerford, Tom Morello, and Brad Wilk.

Chris’s father, Edward F. “Ed” Boyle, is a pharmacist, from Everett, Washington. Chris’s mother, Karen Ruth Cornell, is an accountant, from Seattle, Washington. His ancestry was Norwegian, Irish, English, Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh, German, French, and remote Manx and Swiss-German.

Chris was married to publicist Vicky Karayiannis, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, manager Susan Silver, and two children with Vicky.

Chris converted to the Greek Orthodox religion of his wife Vicky.

In an interview on Howard Stern’s show, c. 2007, Chris appeared to state that his mother is Jewish. This is not accurate.

Chris’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Denis Boyle.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Edward John Boyle (the son of Dennis Peter Boyle and Anna Louisa “Louise” Zahler). Edward was born in Washington. Dennis was born in Renfrew, Renfrewshire, Scotland, to Irish immigrants, Terrence/Terrance Boyle, of County Sligo, and Mary McVey. Louisa was the daughter of German immigrants, Michael Zahler, of Trier, Rhine (now Rhineland-Palatinate), and Ann Katarina/Catherine Stenger, of Dillishausen, Lamerdingen, Bavaria.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Anona Ruth Olson/Olsen (the daughter of Eivin/Ivan Olaus Olsen, later Olsen, and of Carrie Lorena Jones/McGuire). Anona was born in California. Eivin was a Norwegian emigrant, from Stavanger, Rogaland, and was the son of Ole Olsen Blaasenberg, later Vaaland, and of Andrine Tønnesdatter Bjuland.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Trivett Cornell (the son of Julian Trivett Cornell and Emily Keillor Emmerson). Ralph was born in Rothesay, Nova Scotia, Canada. Julian was the son of Robert/Ralph Filmore Trivett Cornell, whose parents were Irish, and of Anne/Annie Eudora Maxon/Maxim. Emily was the daughter of Henry Robert Emmerson and Emily Charlotte Record. Chris’s great-great-grandfather Henry was a lawyer, businessperson, politician, and philanthropist, who was Premier of New Brunswick, from 1897 to 1900.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Marion/Marian M. MacNutt (the daughter of James Frederick MacNutt and Clarabell/Claribel Josephine Hubbell). Marion was born in Washington. James was a Canadian emigrant, from Darmley, Prince Edward Island, and was the son of George Beairsto MacNutt and Annie McGougan Rodd. Clarabell was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Fred Keaton Hubbell and Annetta Alta Remer.

Chris’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Elisabeth Hoffmann, who was born, c. 1821, in Hesse, Germany.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Cornell – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Chris’s parents – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Chris’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s paternal grandfather, Edward John Boyle – https://www.findagrave.com

Chris’s paternal grandfather, Edward John Boyle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Dennis Peter Boyle – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Louise Zahler – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal grandmother, Anona Ruth Olson/Olsen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Eivin Olaus Olsen – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Marriage record of Chris’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Ole Olsen Vaaland and Andrine Tønnesdatter – https://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no

Baptismal record of Chris’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Ole Olsen Vaaland – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Chris’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, Julian Trivett Cornell and Emily Keillor Emmerson – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Emily Keillor Emmerson – http://brentglad.com
http://records.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Marion/Marian M. MacNutt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Clarabell/Claribel Josephine Hubbell – https://familysearch.org

MIMMO FERRARO / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i could swear reading here BLACKFOOT INDIAN, CHEROKEE and the claim that mother was half jewish and that stood here for years

    my sister saw the BLACK HOLE SUN video and said he is half mexican

  2. romanticcelt says:

    Another Irish person who very much had Iberian features. It’s hard to believe that he had a lot of northern European ancestry on top of that. He doesn’t look even remotely German or Norwegian of all things.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.