Matt Cameron

by Manila on December 13, 2017

Soundgarden – Rock im Park Music Festival 2012 – Day 3 – Zeppelinfeld – Nurnberg, Germany – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Matthew David Cameron

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 28, 1962

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Matt Cameron is an American musician. He is known as the drummer for the American rock bands Pearl Jam, Soundgarden, and Temple of the Dog, as well as side project bands Hater and Wellwater Conspiracy. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Jeff Ament, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder. Other members of Soundgarden include or have included Chris Cornell, Jason Everman, Ben Shepherd, Scott Sundquist, Kim Thayil, and Hiro Yamamoto.

Matt’s mother’s maiden surname is Shelton.

Matt is married to April Carmen Acevez, with whom he has two children.

Sources: Birth record of Matt Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Matt Cameron, to April Carmen Acevez – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: