Mike McCready

Mike McCready – “Michael Jackson the Immortal World Tour” by Cirque du Soleil Las Vegas Premiere – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Hotel and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael David McCready

Place of Birth: Pensacola, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1966

Ethnicity: Finnish (paternal grandmother), German, Dutch, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, 1/16th Norwegian, as well as remote Cornish, French, and Powhatan Native American

Mike McCready is an American musician. He is known as the lead guitarist for the American grunge band Pearl Jam. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Jeff Ament, Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, and Eddie Vedder.

He is the son of Louise Alice (Wiepke) Craig and Roy L. McCready. Mike is married to Ashley O’Connor, with whom he has three children.

Mike’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Thomas McCready (June 11, 1788, Ireland – September 22, 1851, Mosa, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada).

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Roy Allison McCready (the son of John Harrison McCready and Joanna Ethel Grigg). John was the son of Charles Sylvester McCready and Alice Eleanor Riggins. Joanna was the daughter of Canadian emigrants, Thomas Armstrong Gregg, of Tyne Valley, Prince Edward Island, and Joanna Stuart Miller, of West Point, Prince Edward Island.

Mike’s paternal grandmother is Ina Katherine Kero (the daughter of Johan (later John) Sanfred “Fred” Kero and Hilja Christina Kallio). John was a Finnish emigrant, from Lohtaja (now part of Kokkola), Western Finland, and was the son of Juho Matinpoika Kero and Johanna Matintytär Perttula. Christina was also a Finnish immigrant, from Lapua, Western Finland, and was the daughter of Jaakko Juhanpoika Kallio and Maria Jaakontytär Huhtala.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Henry W. F. Wiepke (the son of Friederich W. H. “Fred” Wiepke and Elisabetha W. “Lizzie” Greyl). Friederich was a German immigrant, and was the son of Heinrich “Henry” Wiepke and Elisa Baumgarten. Mike’s great-grandmother Elisabetha was also a German immigrant, and was the daughter of Christoph Greyl and Margaretha Eckert.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Doris Lorraine Fletcher (the daughter of Earl Leroy Fletcher and Emma Josephine Howard). Earl was the son of English emigrants, Matthew Henry Fletcher and Louisa Smith, both of Dudley, Staffordshire (now part of West Midlands). Emma was the daughter of English emigrant James William Howard, of Bethnal Green, London, and Charlotte “Lottie” Elseth, whose own parents, John Christensen Steensrud (later Elseth) and Nicoline “Lena/Lina” Olsdatter Elseth, were Norwegian emigrants, from Solum (now part of Skien) and Skien, respectively in Telemark.

Sources: Marriage record of Mike’s parents – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Divorce record of Mike’s parents – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Birth record of Mike’s paternal grandfather, Roy Allison McCready – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s paternal great-grandparents, John Harrison McCready and Joanna Ethel Grigg – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Mike’s paternal great-grandmother, Joanna Ethel Grigg – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s paternal grandmother, Ina Katherine (Kero) McCready, to Horace Milton Dixon – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Marriage record of Mike’s paternal great-grandparents, John Sanfred Kero and Hilja Christina Kallio – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Mike’s paternal great-grandfather, Johan Sanfred Kero – http://www.sukuhistoria.fi

Birth record of Mike’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s mother, to Roland Michael Craig – https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Marriage record of Mike’s maternal grandparents, Henry W. F. Wiepke and Doris Lorraine Fletcher – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal grandfather, Henry W. F. Wiepke, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s maternal great-grandparents, Friederich W. H. Wiepke and Elisabetha W. Greyl – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s maternal great-grandparents, Earl Leroy Fletcher and Emma Josephine Howard – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Mike’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma Josephine Howard – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mike’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James William Howard and Charlotte Elseth – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Mike’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, John Christensen Steensrud – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (copy)

Mike’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, John Christensen (Steensrud) Elseth, on the 1865 Norwegian census – https://www.digitalarkivet.no

Mike’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Nicoline Olsdatter Elseth, on the 1865 Norwegian census – https://www.digitalarkivet.no

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    correction:

    He is known as the lead guitarist for the American grunge band Pearl Jam.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.