Stone Gossard

by Manila on May 24, 2015

Birth Name: Stone Carpenter Gossard

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 20, 1966

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish

Stone Gossard is an American musician. He serves as the rhythm and additional lead guitarist for the American rock band Pearl Jam. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Jeff Ament, Matt Cameron, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder.

Stone is the son of Mary Carolyn (Carpenter) and David William Gossard, Jr.

Stone’s paternal grandfather was David William Gossard (the son of Clinton Ernest Gossard and Mary Minerva “Minnie” Hageman).

Stone’s paternal grandmother was Sara Evelyn “Sue” Smith (the daughter of Franklin P. “Frank” Smith and Emma Steinhilber). Emma’s parents were German immigrants.

Stone’s maternal grandparents were Edward Richard Carpenter (the son of Milton Plummer Carpenter and Margaret Jane McDermott) and Leah Babe Shively. Milton was the son of Milton Carpenter and Rhoda C. McCracken.

Sources: Stone’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stone’s paternal grandparents, David William Gossard and Sara Evelyn “Sue” Smith – http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Genealogy of the Gossard family – http://thegossards.net

Genealogy of Stone Gossard (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: