Brad Wilk

2003 Billboard Music Awards - Press Room

Birth Name: Bradley J. Wilk

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 5, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brad Wilk is an American musician, actor, and activist. He is the drummer for the rock band Rage Against the Machine, whose other members were Tim Commerford, Zach de la Rocha, and Tom Morello, and for the supergroup Audioslave, whose other members were Commerford, Chris Cornell, and Morello.

He is married to musician Selene Vigil-Wilk.

Brad is said to be of German Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

He recited the Hebrew blessing for the Sabbath before a concert crowd, when Rage Against the Machine played Israel in 2000.

Source: http://www.jewishworldreview.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He recited the Hebrew blessing for the Sabbath before a concert crowd when Rage Against the Machine played Israel in 2000.

  2. andrew says:

    He is said to be of Russian Jewish and German Jewish descent

  3. andrew says:

    I alwais thought that he had a Native American look.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.