Debra Messing

8th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - Vanity Fair Magazine Party - Arrivals

Messing in 2009, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Debra Lynn Messing

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Debra Messing is an American actress.

Debra is the daughter of Sandra (Simons), who was a professional singer, and Brian Messing. Her parents are both Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent). Debra had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony at a Reform temple. She was raised in East Greenwich, Rhode Island, and was Rhode Island’s Junior Miss in 1986.

Debra has a son with her former husband, actor, screenwriter, producer, and director Daniel Zelman. Daniel is also Jewish.

Debra’s paternal grandfather was Morris/Moshe Messing (the son of Chaim/Hyman Messing and Esther/Ester Mitteldorf). Morris was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Chaim was the son of Yoel Messing and Alta Malka. Esther was the daughter of Baruch Mitteldorf/Miteldorf and Rivka/Rebeka Rozenberg.

Debra’s paternal grandmother was Millie Rothblatt/Rottblatt (the daughter of Isaac Rottblatt and Rebecca Leiter). Millie was born in London, England, to a Jewish family.

Debra’s maternal grandparents were named Alfred Simons and Tinnie.

Sources: http://www.atlantajewish.com
http://www.people.com

Genealogy of Debra Messing (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Debra’s paternal great-grandparents, Isaac Rottlbatt and Rebecca Leiter – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey/green

  2. follers says:

    Thank you! BTW, ethnic, do you know why the comments on Keanu Reeves’ and Anna Chlumsky’s pages are disabled? I have wanted to debate their ethnicities there. :-) (kidding).

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed red) I think it should be listed

  4. Holly88 says:

    She’s of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.