Krist Novoselic

56th Annual Grammy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Krist Anthony Novoselic

Place of Birth: Compton, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1965

Ethnicity: Croatian

Krist Novoselic is an American musician and political activist. He co-founded, and was the bassist for, the grunge band Nirvana. Other members of Nirvana were Kurt Cobain and Dave Grohl, as well as Aaron Burckhard and Jason Everman.

He is the son of Croatian immigrants, Marija/Mary (Mustach) and Krsto Novoselić. Krsto is from Iž. Marija is from Privlaka, Zadar County. In 1980, his parents sent him to live with relatives in Zadar, Croatia, then part of SFR Yugoslavia. He returned to Aberdeen, Washington in 1981.

Krist is married to artist Darbury Ayn Stenderu.

Sources: Marriage record of Krist’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.