Kurt Cobain

1993 MTV Video Music Awards

Birth Name: Kurt Donald Cobain

Date of Birth: February 20, 1967

Place of Birth: Aberdeen, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: April 5, 1994

Place of Death: Seattle, Washington

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Dutch, French/French-Canadian, German, Scottish

Kurt Cobain was an American songwriter and musician. He was the lead singer, guitarist, and primary songwriter of the rock band Nirvana. Other members of Nirvana were Dave Grohl and Krist Novoselic, as well as Aaron Burckhard and Jason Everman.

Kurt was the son of Wendy Elizabeth (Fradenberg) and Donald Leland Cobain. With his wife, musician Courtney Love, Kurt was the father of visual artist Frances Bean Cobain.

Kurt’s father is of Irish, English, Dutch, French/French-Canadian, and distant German, descent. Kurt’s mother is of Dutch, Irish, Scottish, English, and German ancestry.

Kurt’s patrilineal ancestry traces back to his great-great-great-grandfather, John James Cobain, who was born in Ireland, c. 1863.

Kurt’s paternal grandfather was Leland Elmer Cobain (the son of John James Arthur Cobain and Grace Almeda Gibson). Leland was born in Washington. John was the son of John James Cobain, who was born, c. 1863, in Tyrone, Northern Ireland, and of Anna Minerva van Alstyne/van Alstine. Grace was the daughter of Jasper/Jaspar Gibson and Mary Ann Ford, whose own mother, Mary Elizabeth Moore, was born in Iowa, to Irish parents.

Kurt’s paternal grandmother was Iris Maxine Labrot/LaBrot (the daughter of Clairmont Neil Labrot/LaBrot and Florence Jeanette Tuck). Iris was born in Washington. Clairmont was the son of Thomas Labrot/LaBrot and Delia/Adelia Angle Clairmont, and had French/French-Canadian and Irish ancestry. Florence was the daughter of Benjamin L. Tuck, who was Canadian, and of Eva E.

Kurt’s maternal grandfather was Charles Thomas Fradenburg (the son of Charles Lester Fradenburg and Elizabeth Mary Ultican). Kurt’s grandfather Charles was born in Washington. Kurt’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of William Henry Fredenburgh and Irene Diamond. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Ultican, who was from New Brunswick, Canada, to Irish parents, and of Bridgett/Bridget Elizabeth Sullivan, whose own parents, John Daniel Sullivan and Catherine Harrington, were also Irish, from County Cork.

Kurt’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Dawson Irving (the daughter of James William Irving and Ada Elizabeth Dawson). Margaret was born in Washington. James was born in Scotland. Ada was born in Kent, England.

Sources: Genealogies of Kurt Cobain – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Kurt Cobain (through his daughter, Frances Bean Cobain) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogies of Kurt Cobain (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kurt’s paternal grandparents, Leland Elmer Cobain and Iris Maxine Labrot/LaBrot – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kurt’s paternal great-grandmother, Grace Almeda Gibson (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Kurt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas Labrot/LaBrot, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kurt’s maternal grandfather, Charles Thomas Fradenburg – http://www.ancestry.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he was a very nordic type
    boring nordic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.