Satya Bhabha

Birth Name: Satya Sorab Bhabha

Place of Birth: London City, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 December, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Parsi Indian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Satya Bhabha is a British-born American actor.

Satya is the son of lecturer Jacqueline Bhabha (born Jacqueline M. Strimpel) and professor Homi K. Bhabha. Satya’s siblings are Ishan and Leah.

Satya’s father was born in Mumbai, India, to a Parsi-Zoroastrian family. Satya’s mother was also born in Mumbai, to German Jewish refugee parents, and was raised in Milan, Italy.

Satya’s maternal grandparents were Paul Moritz Strimpel and Mathilde Rosenthal. They both worked in academia. Mathilde was Professor of English at the University of Milan.

Sources: Birth record of Satya Bhabha – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Satya’s parents, Homi K. Bhabha and Jacqueline M. Strimpel – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.ft.com
http://www.tellychakkar.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.