Sandra Lyng

Sandra Lyng – 59th Annual BMI Pop Awards – Arrivals – Beverly Wilshire Four Seasons Hote – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sandra Lyng Haugen

Place of Birth: Mosjøen, Nordland, Norway

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1987

Ethnicity: Norwegian, distant Danish, possibly Sami

Sandra Lyng is a Norwegian singer. She placed fourth in Idol: Jakten på en superstjerne 2004.

Sandra is the daughter of Merete (Lyng) Lillevik and Jan Roger Haugen. Sandra was married to Stig Svendsen, until their annulment.

Sandra’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, Knud Jakobsen (died 1763, Bindal, Nordland).

Sandra’s paternal grandfather is Andreas Peder Olai Haugen (the son of Einar Haugen and Charlotte Julie Drevland). Einar was the son of Alfred Julian Eliassen Vatnan (later Haugen) and Olea Pauline Angelsdatter Langfjord. Charlotte was the daughter of Peder Albert Pedersen Drevland and Otelie Rebekka Onora “Tilla” Olsdatter Øverås.

Sandra’s paternal grandmother is Britt Karin Kristoffersen (the daughter of Oddvar Kristoffersen and Liv Allis Sonja Wetting). Oddvar was the son of Johan Martnes Kristoffersen and Margit Sofie Jakobsen. Liv was the daughter of Sverdrup Marelius Tobiassen Wetting and Mina Olea Olsen.

Sandra’s maternal grandfather is Kai Lyng (the son of Asle Jens Leonhard Puntta, later Lyng, and of Gyda Theodora Karlotte Haugset). Asle was the son of Lars Martin Odinsen Kvænnes (later Puntta) and Anna Karoline Hansdatter Holmestilla (later Puntta). Gyda was the daughter of Karl Johan Karlsen Nyelvholm (later Haugset) and Klauda Østine Johannesdatter Skjønsberg.

Sandra’s maternal grandmother is Åse Andersen (the daughter of Nils Ragnvald Andersen and Alvilde Emelie Olsen). Nils was the son of Nils Andersen Sokkelvik and Ingeborg Marie Bertelsdatter Bakkeby. Alvilde was the daughter of Erik Severin Olsen Kobbepollen (later Bakkeby) and Bertine Evensdatter Jøkelfjord (later Bakkeby).

Sandra’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandmother, Maria Lisa Larsdatter.

Sources: Genealogy of Sandra’s father – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Sandra Lyng (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Sandra’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-grandfather, Asle Jens Leonhard Puntta – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Marriage records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Lars Martin Odinsen (Kvænnes) Nordkjos and Anna Karoline Hansdatter (Holmestilla) Puntta – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lars Martin Odinsen Kvænnes – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Karoline Hansdatter Holmestilla – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-grandmother, Gyda Theodora Karlotte Haugset – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Marriage records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Karl Johan Karlsen (Nyelvholm) Haugset and Klauda Østine Johannesdatter Skjønsberg – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Karl Johan Karlsen Nyelvholm – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

Baptismal records of Sandra’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Klauda Østine Johannesdatter Skjønsberg – https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Official)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no (Copy)

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Why the possible Sami?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.