Margo Harshman

Margo Harshman at the 'Jennifer's Body' Party Hosted by Myspace-

Harshman in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Margo Cathleen Harshman

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 4, 1986

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, Danish, Norwegian, English, Irish, Scottish, distant French

Margo Harshman is an American actress. She is known for her roles on the series Even Stevens, as Tawny Dean, The Big Bang Theory, and NCIS.

Her maternal grandfather was of three quarters Danish and one quarter Norwegian descent. Her other ancestry is German, Swiss-German, English, Irish, Scottish, and distant French.

Her patrilineal surname was spelled Hirschmann many generations back, originating with her German ancestors.

Margo’s paternal grandfather was Ray/Roy Eugene Harshman (the son of George Wilbur Harshman and Velma Louise/Lois Anderson). Ray was born in Cridersville, Ohio. George was the son of Martin Kassner Harshman and Sarah Ann Shaffer. Velma was the daughter of William Edward Anderson and Cora Belle Pierson.

Margo’s paternal grandmother was Emma Jeanne Budd (the daughter of Willard John Budd and Margaret Irene Wallace). Jeanne was born in Michigan. Willard was the son of Clark Christian Budd and Eliza Emmaline Emma Rundio/Rudio. Margaret was the daughter of George Frederick Wallace and Mary Elma Parlett/Parlette.

Margo’s maternal grandfather was Vernon Clyde Sorenson (the son of Clyde Rudolf Sorenson and Christine J. Peterson/Petersen). Vernon was born in Minnesota. Margo’s great-grandfather Clyde was born in Minnesota, to Danish parents, Henry Christian Sorenson and Anna Sophia Stangeland. Christine was born in South Dakota, to a Norwegian father and a Danish mother.

Margo’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Genell Knous (the daughter of Clifford Allen Knous and Stella Leota Gallimore). Evelyn was born in Ohio. Clifford was the son of James William Knous and Hannah Elizabeth Cowhick. Stella was the daughter of Samuel Wesley Gallimore and Minia/Mina/Mima Howell.

Sources: Genealogy of Margo’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Margo’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Edward Anderson and Cora Belle Pierson – https://www.familysearch.org

Margo’s maternal grandfather, Vernon Clyde Sorenson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Margo’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Genell (Knous) Sorenson – http://www.findagrave.com

Margo’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Genell Knous, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    she looks like an high school student

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.