Richard Harmon

LOS ANGELES – OCT 2: Richard Harmon at the “I Still See You” Premiere at the ArcLight Sherman Oaks on October 2, 2018 in Sherman Oaks, CA kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Richard Scott Harmon

Place of Birth: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 18, 1991

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian, Italian, Mi’kmaq First Nations

Richard Harmon is a Canadian actor. He is the son of director Allan Harmon and producer Cynde Harmon. His sister is actress Jessica Harmon. Jessica is married to American actor Lenny Jacobson.

Richard’s father is originally from upstate New York, U.S.

Richard’s mother is of part Mi’kmaq First Nations ancestry. She is an advocate for Aboriginal productions.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Dr. John Bertrand Scott.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Carmen Jeannette Verrecchia (the daughter of George Verrecchia and Emily/Emilia Alice Cormier). George was born in Bradford, Yorkshire, England, and had Italian ancestry, from Filignano, Molise. Emily had French-Canadian ancestry, and was the daughter of James Cormier and Anna/Annie Marche.

Sources: http://www.vancouversun.com
https://playbackonline.ca

Obituary of Richard’s maternal grandfather, Dr. John Bertrand Scott – http://canadianobits.com

Obituary of Richard’s maternal grandmother, Carmen Jeannette (Verrecchia) Scott – http://federationgenealogie.qc.ca

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    his Verrecchia family is from Filignano, Molise.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.