Jon Pardi

Jon Pardi – 52nd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Ryan Pardi

Place of Birth: Yolo, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 20, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Italian, German, English (paternal grandfather)
*Swiss-German (paternal grandmother)
*English, Irish, French-Canadian, at least 1/16 Mi’kmaq First Nations (mother)

Jon Pardi is an American county music singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Jon is the son of Shellie/Shelly (McBurnett) and John Pardi. Jon has a sister, Ashley. They were raised in Dixon, California.

Jon’s father is of Italian, German, Swiss-German, and English descent. Jon’s mother has English, Irish, and French-Canadian, as well as some Mi’kmaq First Nations, roots.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Robert Pardi (the son of George Henry Pardi and Miriam Estelle Vine). George was born in California, to a father from Italy, Caesar Pardi, and a mother from Germany, Elsa/Eliza Johanna. Miriam was also born in California, the daughter of Quincy Adams Vine, who was born in Kansas, to English parents (John Boucher Vine and Angelina Roberts), and of Amanda Estelle Duff.

Jon’s paternal grandmother is JoAn/Johanna Josephine Gnos (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Gnos and Johanna Scheiber/Schrieber). Jon’s great-grandparents Joseph and Johanna were Swiss-German immigrants.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was John B. McBurnett.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Loretta A. Mitchell (the daughter of John A. Mitchell and Agnes George). Loretta was born in Newfoundland, Canada, to Canadian parents.

Jon’s great-grandfather John was the son of Christopher Matthew “Mattie” Mitchell, whose father was a Mi’kmaq Indian chief named “King Mitchell” from Bonne Bay, Newfoundland, Canada, and of Mary/Marie Ann Webb, who was mostly of French-Canadian descent. Jon’s great-grandmother Agnes was the daughter of John George and Sarah Costello.

Sources: Birth record of Jon Pardi – http://www.familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal great-grandfather, George Henry Pardi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal great-grandmother, Miriam Estelle Vine, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Joan’s paternal grandmother, JoAn/Johanna Josephine Gnos – http://www.familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, JoAn/Johanna Josephine Gnos, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jon Pardi (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.vcn.bc.ca

Obituary of Jon’s uncle (mother’s brother), Arnie McBurnett – http://www.genlookups.com

Genealogy of Jon’s maternal great-grandfather, John A. Mitchell – http://www.ancestry.com

Information about Jon’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Matthew “Mattie” Mitchell – http://www.vcn.bc.ca

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.