Crissy Barker

02/05/2013 – Crissy Barker – “The Face” Series Premiere Party – Arrivals – Marquee New York – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Marco Sagliocco / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Cristen A. Chin

Place of Birth: Guangzhou, China

Date of Birth: January 4, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*likely Irish and Norwegian (mother)

Crissy Barker, also known as Cristen Barker, is an American model and make-up artist.

Crissy’s twin sister is model Kimberly Hise. They are sometimes known as The Chin Twins and have been described as being of Chinese, Irish, and Norwegian descent. They were raised in Alabama.

Crissy is married to English fashion photographer, television personality, author, and model Nigel Barker, with whom she has two children.

Crissy’s paternal grandfather was Jack Warren Chin (the son of Tom Hong Chin and Rose Wong). Jack was born in Alabama. Tom was born in California, to Chinese parents. Rose was from China.

Crissy’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Moy (the daughter of Wah Soo Moy and Mamie S.). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania. Wah was born in China, the son of Yee. Mamie was born in New York, to Chinese parents.

Source: Obituary of Crissy’s paternal grandfather, Jack Warren Chin – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.