Jason Carter

Birth Name: Jason James Carter

Place of Birth: Decatur, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1975

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, with smaller amounts of Welsh and Irish, remote French and Dutch

Jason Carter is an American lawyer and politician. He is the son of Judy (Langford) and businessperson and politician Jack Carter (John William Carter), and the grandson of U.S. President Jimmy Carter, who served from 1977 to 1981. He is married to teacher and journalist Kate Carter, with whom he has two children.

Jason’s paternal grandfather is James Earl Carter (the son of James Earl Carter and Bessie Lillian Gordy). Jason’s grandfather President Carter was born in Georgia. Jason’s great-grandfather James was a businessperson, farmer, and legislator, and was the son of William Archibald “Billy” Carter and Nina Pratt. Bessie was a Peace Corps volunteer, author, and nurse, and was the daughter of James Jackson Gordy and Mary Ida Nicholson.

Jason’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Rosalynn Smith (the daughter of Wilburn Edgar Smith and Frances Allethea Murray). Eleanor was born in Georgia. Wilburn was the son of Wilburn Juristine Smith and Sarah Eleanor Bell. Frances was the daughter of John William Murray and Rosa Nettie Wise.

Jason’s maternal grandfather is James Beverly Langford (the son of Otto Charles Langford and Julia Kathryn Brock).

Jason’s maternal grandmother is Edna Mary Snyder (the daughter of George Ralph Snyder and Dorotha/Dorothea Eunice Wood). Edna was born in Iowa. George was the son of Clark Snyder and Molly Donelson. Dorotha was the daughter of Edna Irwin.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Carter – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jason’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal grandfather, Jimmy Carter – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal grandfather, Jimmy Carter (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.jimmycarterlibrary.gov

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.