Ed Sheeran

95-106 Capital FM Summertime Ball 2012 - Arrivals

Sheeran in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Edward Christopher Sheeran

Place of Birth: Halifax, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 February, 1991

Ethnicity: Irish, English, some Manx [Isle of Man]

Ed Sheeran is a British singer, songwriter, guitarist, record producer, and actor. He is the son of Imogen Lock and John Sheeran, who ran art consultancy Sheeran Lock. His brother, Matthew Sheeran, is a composer. Ed is also known as Angelo Mysterioso.

Ed is married to Cherry Seaborn.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was William Murray “Bill” Sheeran (the son of James Henry Callow Sheeran and Rachael Eveline Murray). William was Irish. James was born on Douglas, Isle of Man, the son of Arthur Edward Sheeran, who was born in Elland, Yorkshire, England, and of Catherine Callow, who was born on Maughold, on the Isle of Man.

Ed’s paternal grandmother is Anne/Ann Nancy Mulligan (the daughter of Thomas Mulligan and Mary Anne Kavanagh). Ed’s grandmother Anne was from North Wexford, Ireland. Thomas was the son of Thomas Mulligan and Mary Brown. Ed’s great-grandmother Mary Anne was the daughter of James Kavanagh and Mary Anne/Ann Doyle.

Ed’s maternal grandfather is Stephen P. Lock (the son of Wallace Henry Lock and Edith M. Bailey). Stephen was born in Romford, Essex, England. Wallace was the son of Arthur Lock.

Ed’s maternal grandmother is named Shirley G. Walker (the daughter of Edwin Walker).

Sources: Genealogies of Ed Sheeran – https://www.geni.com
https://www.famechain.com

Obituary of Ed’s paternal grandfather, William Murray “Bill” Sheeran – http://www.gktgazette.org.uk

31 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Thomas was the son of Thomas Mulligan and Mary Brown.

    Mary Kavanagh’s middle name is Anne, and her mother was Mary Anne Doyle.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.