Frank Dillane

Dillane in 2016, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Frank Stephenson N. E. Wirthner Dillane

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, remote Manx
*mother – like African-Jamaican

Frank Dillane is a British actor. He is the son of actors Stephen Dillane and Naomi Wirthner. His father is of English, Irish, Scottish, and remote Manx [Isle of Man], ancestry. Frank’s mother is evidently a black Jamaican. His uncle is actor Richard Dillane.

Frank’s paternal grandfather is named John B. Dillane. John was born in Australia, and likely has Irish ancestry.

Frank’s paternal grandmother is Bridget M. Curwen (the daughter of Stanley Patricius Lamplugh Curwen and Lilian Frances Skinner). Bridget is English, and was born in Cockermouth, Cumberland, England. She has English ancestry, with some remote Manx [Isle of Man] roots. Stanley was a Protestant minister, and was the son of Alfred Francis Curwen and Beatricia Cervinia Hills. Lilian was the daughter of Charles Lancelot Andrewes/Andrews Skinner and Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby.

Sources: Genealogies of Frank Dillane (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Frank’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Lancelot Andrewes/Andrews Skinner and Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Frank’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

8 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    first of all, we need to know what his hair really looks like, cuz surely its not like that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.