Frank Dillane

Dillane in 2016, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Frank Stephenson N. E. Wirthner Dillane

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, remote Manx
*mother – German, African-Jamaican

Frank Dillane is a British actor. He is the son of actors Stephen Dillane and Naomi Wirthner. His father is of English, Irish, Scottish, and remote Manx [Isle of Man], ancestry. Frank’s mother is the daughter of a white father, with German ancestry, and of a black Jamaican mother. His uncle is actor Richard Dillane.

A picture of Frank’s maternal grandfather can be seen here. A picture of Frank’s maternal grandmother or great-grandmother can be seen here.

Frank’s paternal grandfather is named John B. Dillane. John was born in Australia, and likely has Irish ancestry.

Frank’s paternal grandmother is Bridget M. Curwen (the daughter of Stanley Patricius Lamplugh Curwen and Lilian Frances Skinner). Bridget is English, and was born in Cockermouth, Cumberland, England. She has English ancestry, with some remote Manx [Isle of Man] roots. Stanley was a Protestant minister, and was the son of Alfred Francis Curwen and Beatricia Cervinia Hills. Lilian was the daughter of Charles Lancelot Andrewes/Andrews Skinner and Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby.

Frank’s maternal grandfather likely descended from Alphonse Wirthner. Alphonse was an ethnic German from Russia.

Sources: Genealogies of Frank Dillane (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Frank’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Lancelot Andrewes/Andrews Skinner and Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Frank’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lady Sara Kathleen Ponsonby – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His maternal grandfather:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/CQWN1JdhSOl/

    His maternal grandmother or great-grandmother (I’m not sure):
    https://www.instagram.com/p/B_PRMAzHXX3/

    Wirthners in UK descend from Alphonse Wirthner, who immigrated from Russia.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    first of all, we need to know what his hair really looks like, cuz surely its not like that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.