Steve Aoki

Will.I.Am's "Willpower" Album Wrap Party - Arrivals

Aoki in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Steven Hiroyuki Aoki

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1977

Ethnicity: Japanese

Steve Aoki is an American musician, DJ, record producer, and music executive. He is the son of Japanese-American parents, Chizuru Kobayashi and Hiroaki “Rocky” Aoki, a wrestler and restaurateur, who was born in Tokyo. His father founded the Benihana chain.

He is a half-brother of model and actress Devon Aoki.

Steve’s paternal grandparents were named Yunosuke Aoki and Katsu Aoki.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Very Japanese looking. Unlikely you see other East Asians with a beard like this.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.