Mike Shinoda

Mike Shinoda

Birth Name: Michael Kenji Shinoda

Place of Birth: Agoura Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 11, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Japanese (father)
*German, English (mother)

Mike Shinoda is an American musician, record producer, and artist. He is famous for being a member of the rock/hiphop group, Linkin Park. Other members of Linkin Park are Rob Bourdon, Brad Delson, Dave Farrell, Joe Hahn, and, until his death, Chester Bennington.

Mike’s father is a third generation Japanese-American who was interned during World War II because of his Japanese heritage. Mike’s mother is of German and English descent (it has been incorrectly reported that she is of Russian and/or Hungarian ancestry). Mike is married to author Anna Shinoda, with whom he has two children.

Mike released a song with his group Fort Minor called “Kenji” about his grandfather, who was interned during the war because of his Japanese heritage. Mike does not speak Japanese fluently, but he has read speeches in Japanese in front of Japanese crowds. One such speech can be seen here.

Mike’s paternal grandfather is Kuzo Shinoda (the son of Mitsutaro Shinoda and Kiku Hara). Kuzo was born in Japan.

Mike’s paternal grandmother is Sayo S. Shinoda (the daughter of Kurakichi Shinoda and Man Shinoda). Sayo was born in Japan.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Troy Edgar Lovejoy (the son of Ulysses Grant Lovejoy and Julia Ann Honaker). Troy was born in West Virginia. Ulysses was the son of William Preston Lovejoy and Martha Hager. Julia was the daughter of James David Honaker and Susan Hartsella Linkous.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Lydia Marie Linville (the daughter of Claude Linville and Emmer Blaine Cooper).

Sources: Mike’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Mike’s paternal grandfather, Kuzo Shinoda – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Mike’s paternal grandmother, Sayo Shinoda – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mike’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandfather, Troy Edgar Lovejoy – http://www.findagrave.com

Mohammad Fariz Abdullah / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he would perfectly fit in northern afghanistan

    there are so many people of the ethnic group of the HAZARAS

    mixed mongols with native afghan and possibly russian

  2. Capricious says:

    He looks like a Turk to me (as some tend to have Asiatic features).

    He’s cute btw.

  3. Manila says:

    I would like to add on his paternal side. I have found the birth record of his father, Mutsuo “Muto” Shinoda: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGKT-79Z

    This is his paternal grandparents’ census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K96J-X62

    His paternal grandparents are Kuzo Shinoda (the son of ? Shinoda and K. Yoneda) and Sayo Shinoda (the daughter of ? Shinoda and ? Shinoda)

    Kuzo Shinda’s death record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP4Z-WQW
    Sayo Shinoda’s death record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPF1-X8X

  4. noneofyourbusiness says:

    He looks like a typical Mestizo Mexican.

  5. daitoushoutou says:

    According to Mike Shinoda himself, he is half Japanese and half largely European with a little Native American.

    Several years ago, on his MySpace page, Shinoda stated emphatically, “i’m not half russian.”

    http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Mike_Shinoda

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.