Joe Hahn

Joe Hahn – “Ninja Assassin” Los Angeles Premiere, 2009 – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph Hahn

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1977

Ethnicity: Korean

Joe Hahn is an American musician, DJ, director, and visual artist. He is the DJ and sampler for rock band Linkin Park. Other members of Linkin Park are Rob Bourdon, Brad Delson, Dave Farrell, Mike Shinoda, and, until his death, Chester Bennington. He is also known as Mr. Hahn, Chairman Hahn, and Artofficial.

Joe’s parents, Han Young-dal and Im Hyun-kyung, are Korean immigrants. They lived in Germany before settling in the U.S. He was raised partly in Glendale, California. Joe is married to Heidi Woan, with whom he has a daughter.

Source: http://www.koreaherald.com

2 Responses

  1. lildshimmy says:

    The youngest of three children, he has two older sisters.

    His current surname “Hahn” was the Germanized version of his original family name, Han.

    Joe Hahn is a second-generation Korean. His father was a miner, and his mother was a nurse, both in Germany. They were both born in South Korea, but they first emigrated to Germany before living in the United States.

  2. Manila says:

    He has a daughter with Heidi. Also, his previous marriage ended up in divorce.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.