Fiona Apple

Fiona Apple

photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Fiona Apple McAfee-Maggart

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Swiss-German, German, Scottish

Fiona Apple is an American singer, songwriter, pianist, record producer, and poet. She is the daughter of actor Brandon Maggart (born Roscoe Maggart, Jr.) and singer Diane McAfee.

Fiona has stated (here) that she has Melungeon ancestry. The Melungeon are an ethnic group often consisting of European, African-American, and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if any documented/verified Melungeon, African-American, or Native American ancestry has been produced for Fiona Apple.

Fiona’s paternal grandfather was Roscoe Maggard/Maggart (the son of Elbert Jason Allen Maggard/Maggart and Louisiana/Louisianna Anna White). Roscoe was born in Tennessee. Elbert was the son of John Maggard/Maggart and Malinda/Melinda Hewitt. Louisiana was the daughter of Hiram Harris White and Carolina/Caroline Sadler/Saddler.

Fiona’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Louvenia Robinson (the daughter of John David Robinson and Maude May Apple). Agnes was born in Tennessee. John was the son of William M. Robinson and Louisa Francis Smith. Maude was the daughter of James Alexander Apple and Mary Susan/M. Farmer.

Fiona’s maternal grandfather was John Morgan “Johnny” McAfee (the son of John Perry McAfee and Ora Bell/Belle Crosser). Fiona’s grandfather John was born in Texas. Ora was the daughter of George Wesley Crosser and Laurella/Laura Crook.

Fiona’s maternal grandmother was Millicent Ann Greene/Green (the daughter of John William Green and Mildred A./H. Morganthaler). Mildred’s parents were Swiss, with Swiss-German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Fiona Apple – https://www.geni.com

Fiona’s paternal grandparents, Roscoe Maggard/Maggart and Agnes Louvenia Robinson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Fiona’s paternal great-grandfather, Elbert Jason Allen Maggard/Maggart (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death record of Fiona’s paternal great-grandmother, Louisiana/Louisianna Anna (White) Maggart – https://www.findagrave.com

Fiona’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Hiram Harris White and Carolina/Caroline Sadler/Saddler, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Fiona’s paternal grandmother, Agnes Louvenia Robinson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Fiona’s paternal great-grandmother, Maude May Apple – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Fiona’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Bell/Belle Crosser, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

43 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    When did she state that she was melungeon?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.