Matt Bomer

Bomer in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Matthew Staton Bomer

Place of Birth: Webster Groves, Greater St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1977

Ethnicity: English (predominantly), Welsh, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss-German, German, remote French

Matt Bomer is an American actor, producer, director, and singer. His roles include In Time, Magic Mike, The Normal Heart, White Collar, The Boys in the Band, Doom Patrol, and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning.

Matt is the son of Elizabeth and John Bomer, who was a Dallas Cowboys draft pick. He was raised in Spring, Texas.

Much of Matt’s ancestry is English. His maternal great-great-grandmother, Bessie L. Hocker, was of Swiss-German descent. Matt also has more distant Welsh, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German roots, as well as remote French ancestry, in the late 1500s.

Matt is married to publicist Simon Halls, with whom he has three children.

Matt’s patrilineal line leads to John Bomar, who was born, c. 1660, in Devonshire, England.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was John O’Neill Bomer III (the son of John O’Neill Bomer, Jr. and Lamar Gertrude Ryals). Matt’s grandfather John was born in Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee. Matt’s great-grandfather John was the son of John O’Neill Bomer and Blanche G. Anderson. Lamar was the daughter of John B. Rawls and Emma L. Mobley.

Matt’s paternal grandmother is Mary Jane Moore (the daughter of James Rawlins Moore and Hannah Neal Hunter). Mary Jane was born in Tennessee. James was the son of Joseph Burney Moore and Mattie Lee Coppedge. Hannah was the daughter of Samuel Thompson Hunter and Mary Frances Edwards.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Victor Bruce Staton (the son of Victor Bryant Staton and Anne Elizabeth “Annie” Howard). Matt’s grandfather Victor was born in Lynchburg, Virginia. Matt’s great-grandfather Victor was the son of Napoleon/Napolean B. Staton and Pattie/Patty/Polly Harton. Anne was the daughter of William James Howard and Mary L./M. Riley.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Martha Alice Macy (the daughter of Ishmael Wilford Macy and Fanny Elizabeth Heller). Martha was born in South Bend, St. Joseph, Indiana. Ishmael was the son of Edward Burton Macy and Bessie Lou Hocker. Fanny was the daughter of John Hebert Heller and Martha Alice Peterson.

Sources: Genealogies of Matt Bomer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandfather, John O’Neill Bomer III (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Matt’s paternal grandfather, John O’Neill Bomer III – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

Matt’s paternal grandmother, Mary Jane Moore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Matt’s maternal great-grandparents, Victor Bryant Staton and Anne Elizabeth “Annie” Howard – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Fanny Elizabeth Heller – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Martha Maria Dorwin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

38 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    According to IMDB, “Distant cousin of Justin Timberlake. Both share common descent from an Edward Bomer, who was born in 1690.” Not sure the exact relation there.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.